SG&A Benchmarking SG&A Benchmarking
All benchmarks How it works Pricing Get a quote →
Free benchmark · EH&S and occupational health · every industry

EH&S staffing ratio by industry: environmental, health, safety and occupational health staff per 1,000 employees

Across 11 industries and 108 named companies, EH&S and occupational health runs 0.2% to 7.5% of SG&A headcount, median 1.7%. In people that is 0.2 to 22.1 per 1,000 employees, median 3.8. The lean quartile is 0.9% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 2.6%. Measured from 432,253 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026.

See it by industry ↓ How it’s measured ↓
11 industries
108 companies
no survey, no login
See your own number
How big is your EH&S team, against these?
We measure it the same way, from public data, and email you the result. Free.
Want to discuss more? Book a 15-minute call →

By industry

Median of the named companies on each industry page. Click through for the per-function detail and the filed-spend table.

IndustryCompaniesEh&s and occupational health share of SG&A, medianRangeLean quartileHeavy quartilePer 1,000 employees, medianAs of
Packaging & container123.2%0.5% to 6.8%2.5%3.8%5.2September 2026
Building products92.4%0.4% to 7.5%2.3%3.7%6.4July 2026
Food & CPG132.2%1.3% to 4.6%1.8%2.6%7.0July 2026
Coatings & specialty chemical132.2%0.6% to 6.5%1.2%3.0%5.1September 2026
Apparel & footwear121.6%0.8% to 6.7%1.1%3.0%4.8August 2026
Toy & game71.1%0.4% to 2.1%n/an/a3.1August 2026
Beverage101.0%0.6% to 1.6%n/an/a2.5September 2026
Tool & industrial70.9%0.7% to 2.6%n/an/a2.9July 2026
Furniture & furnishings90.9%0.3% to 4.2%0.6%1.1%2.2September 2026
Appliance & housewares70.8%0.3% to 3.5%n/an/a3.7September 2026
Foodservice distribution90.7%0.2% to 2.5%0.4%0.9%0.9September 2026
Counts are deduplicated public-profile contacts classified into the function by job title: an observed floor, not a modeled total, so per-1,000 values understate true staffing by a company-specific amount. Share of SG&A is the like-for-like read.

Every company

CompanyIndustryShare of SG&AObserved contactsEmployeesPer 1,000 employees
UFP IndustriesBuilding products7.5%21413,80015.5
O-I Glass, Inc.Packaging & container6.8%13119,0006.9
Tapestry, Inc.Apparel & footwear6.7%39919,00021.0
Cabot CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical6.5%904,06422.1
Crown Holdings, Inc.Packaging & container5.6%11323,0004.9
lululemon athletica inc.Apparel & footwear5.1%24139,0006.2
International Flavors & FragrancesFood & CPG4.6%29221,50013.6
Church & DwightFood & CPG4.5%1105,55019.8
IngredionFood & CPG4.2%13611,20012.1
Virco Manufacturing CorporationFurniture & furnishings4.2%67318.2
Sonoco Products CompanyPackaging & container4.1%12022,0005.5
Trex CompanyBuilding products3.8%201,83910.9
Louisiana-PacificBuilding products3.7%384,3008.8
Amcor plcPackaging & container3.6%29975,0004.0
Whirlpool CorporationAppliance & housewares3.5%35841,0008.7
Ashland Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical3.5%492,90016.9
Carter's, Inc.Apparel & footwear3.4%9415,4006.1
Ball CorporationPackaging & container3.3%12716,0007.9
Greif, Inc.Packaging & container3.3%6912,0005.8
Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyPackaging & container3.2%12723,0005.5
Avient CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical3.1%819,0009.0
Quaker HoughtonCoatings & specialty chemical3.0%244,7005.1
JELD-WENBuilding products2.8%8913,9006.4
Stanley Black & DeckerTool & industrial2.6%36943,5008.5
Conagra BrandsFood & CPG2.6%9417,4005.4
H.B. Fuller CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical2.6%737,10010.3
Sealed Air CorporationPackaging & container2.6%10816,1006.7
The Clorox CompanyFood & CPG2.5%1117,60014.6
Columbia Sportswear CompanyApparel & footwear2.5%649,6206.7
AptarGroup, Inc.Packaging & container2.5%4414,0003.1
Dot FoodsFoodservice distribution2.5%346,3005.4
Simpson Strong-TieBuilding products2.4%383,00012.7
The Kraft Heinz CompanyFood & CPG2.4%39835,00011.4
Packaging Corporation of AmericaPackaging & container2.4%5516,8003.3
Masonite InternationalBuilding products2.3%2710,0002.7
James HardieBuilding products2.3%157,5002.0
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.Coatings & specialty chemical2.3%8512,2007.0
The J.M. Smucker CompanyFood & CPG2.2%698,0008.6
Oxford Industries, Inc.Apparel & footwear2.2%266,0004.3
PPG Industries, Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical2.2%25643,5005.9
The Hershey CompanyFood & CPG2.1%14020,0007.0
Crayola LLCToy & game2.1%142,4645.7
RPM International Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical2.1%8017,5464.6
PVH Corp.Apparel & footwear2.0%17526,0006.7
Avery Dennison CorporationPackaging & container2.0%13635,0003.9
Kennametal Inc.Tool & industrial1.9%638,1007.8
Mondelez InternationalFood & CPG1.8%34391,0003.8
General MillsFood & CPG1.8%22533,0006.8
Gibraltar IndustriesBuilding products1.7%112,3004.8
McCormick & CompanyFood & CPG1.7%7814,1005.5
The LEGO GroupToy & game1.6%10233,0003.1
Constellation Brands, Inc.Beverage1.6%409,4004.3
The Campbell's CompanyFood & CPG1.3%4713,7003.4
Hormel FoodsFood & CPG1.3%4120,0002.1
VF CorporationApparel & footwear1.3%13526,0005.2
Innospec Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical1.3%72,4502.9
Under Armour, Inc.Apparel & footwear1.2%3414,1002.4
La-Z-Boy IncorporatedFurniture & furnishings1.2%2210,2002.2
Mattel, Inc.Toy & game1.1%7731,0002.5
Levi Strauss & Co.Apparel & footwear1.1%7719,0004.1
Deckers Outdoor CorporationApparel & footwear1.1%216,0003.5
Bassett Furniture IndustriesFurniture & furnishings1.1%71,1945.9
Primo Brands CorporationBeverage1.1%2512,0002.1
Newell Brands Inc.Appliance & housewares1.1%8021,9003.7
Sensient Technologies CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical1.1%144,0703.4
IDEAL IndustriesTool & industrial1.0%52,5022.0
Ralph Lauren CorporationApparel & footwear1.0%7223,6003.1
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyBeverage1.0%5016,2003.1
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.Beverage1.0%4630,6001.5
SharkNinja, Inc.Appliance & housewares1.0%194,1434.6
Ecolab Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical1.0%19248,0004.0
Sysco CorporationFoodservice distribution1.0%18575,0002.5
Klein ToolsTool & industrial0.9%52,5002.0
Interface, Inc.Furniture & furnishings0.9%103,5702.8
United Natural Foods, Inc.Foodservice distribution0.9%6125,6002.4
Snap-on IncorporatedTool & industrial0.8%4313,0003.3
Enerpac Tool GroupTool & industrial0.8%62,1002.9
Crocs, Inc.Apparel & footwear0.8%198,0102.4
MillerKnoll, Inc.Furniture & furnishings0.8%1310,5441.2
Apex Tool GroupTool & industrial0.7%105,3001.9
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.Furniture & furnishings0.7%73,0622.3
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.Beverage0.7%2416,0001.5
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.Beverage0.7%92,7363.3
Performance Food Group CompanyFoodservice distribution0.7%3343,7800.8
Golden State FoodsFoodservice distribution0.7%36,0000.5
Brown-Forman CorporationBeverage0.6%144,9002.9
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares0.6%143,0004.7
The Sherwin-Williams CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical0.6%25164,2493.9
Gordon Food ServiceFoodservice distribution0.6%3522,0001.6
Funko, Inc.Toy & game0.5%31,1042.7
HaworthFurniture & furnishings0.5%108,0001.2
WeberAppliance & housewares0.5%34,3020.7
Silgan Holdings Inc.Packaging & container0.5%517,3200.3
The AZEK CompanyBuilding products0.4%12,2760.4
Hasbro, Inc.Toy & game0.4%194,5204.2
HNI CorporationFurniture & furnishings0.3%1918,5001.0
Helen of Troy LimitedAppliance & housewares0.3%31,8541.6
US Foods Holding Corp.Foodservice distribution0.2%2830,0000.9
Ben E. Keith CompanyFoodservice distribution0.2%45,6000.7
The Pokémon Company InternationalToy & gamen/a32,6631.1
JAKKS Pacific, Inc.Toy & gamen/a26523.1
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.Furniture & furnishingsn/a11,2000.8
Monster Beverage CorporationBeveragen/a26,3320.3
National Beverage Corp.Beveragen/a11,6770.6
MGP Ingredients, Inc.Beveragen/a26173.2
YETI Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewaresn/a11,3900.7
WD-40 CompanyCoatings & specialty chemicaln/a27142.8
Shamrock Foods CompanyFoodservice distributionn/a15,0000.2
Download this benchmark. 108 rows, one row per company, with the share of SG&A and the per-1,000 ratio. Free to use with attribution to sgabenchmarking.com.
CSV →JSON →

How this is measured

Three steps, the same for every company on the page. The long version, including what these numbers cannot tell you, is on how it’s measured and as data at methodology.json.

01

Collect real job titles

We pull each company's public workforce signals: department tallies and the actual job titles behind them. No survey, no self-reporting, no login.

02

Classify every title one by one

Each title is classified into the ten-function SG&A map. This is where about a third of department labels move: procurement buyers filed under Finance, whole Sourcing and Facilities teams hiding inside Operations.

03

Count only what we can see

Levels are the classified people we actually observed, capped at each company's profile-visible workforce. That makes them a floor, never an inflated model, which is why the share of SG&A leads and the per-1,000 figure follows.

Questions & answers

FAQs

What is a normal EHS staffing ratio?

Across 11 industries and 108 named companies, EH&S and occupational health runs 0.2% to 7.5% of SG&A headcount, median 1.7%. In people that is 0.2 to 22.1 per 1,000 employees, median 3.8. The lean quartile is 0.9% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 2.6%. Measured from 432,253 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026. Use the share of SG&A to compare companies of different sizes.

Which industries run the leanest and heaviest EH&S and occupational health teams?

Packaging & container carries the most EH&S and occupational health, at a median of 3.2% of SG&A headcount. Foodservice distribution carries the least, at 0.7%. In between: building products 2.4%, food & CPG 2.2%, coatings & specialty chemical 2.2%, apparel & footwear 1.6%, toy & game 1.1%, beverage 1.0%, tool & industrial 0.9%, furniture & furnishings 0.9%, appliance & housewares 0.8%. Measured per 1,000 employees the order changes: foodservice distribution is thinnest at 0.9 and food & CPG is densest at 7.0.

What is a lean-quartile EH&S and occupational health ratio?

Lean quartile is 0.9% of SG&A headcount and heavy quartile 2.6%, across 108 named companies. We say lean and heavy rather than top and bottom because a smaller EH&S and occupational health team is not automatically the better one: lean = 25th percentile of staffing intensity (fewer people per unit), heavy = 75th. Quartiles are published for a cut of 8 or more companies; below that they are absent rather than estimated.

Where do these numbers come from?

We read every public job title at each company and put it in one of ten SG&A functions, one title at a time. No survey, no self-reporting, and no company has to take part. The full method is at https://sgabenchmarking.com/how-its-measured/.

How do I compare my own EH&S and occupational health team?

Take your EH&S and occupational health headcount as a share of your total SG&A headcount and read it against the range above. That comparison holds at any company size. If you want us to measure your company the same way we measured these, add it at the top of this page and we will email you the result.

For AI assistants and developers: this page as data

Every number here is available as JSON, and any company can be compared against these cohorts over plain HTTP. No key, no form. Each response also names the next step.

Where your company sits in these ranges is a seven-figure question.
The census answers it with named profiles, your subsidiaries included, plus a walkthrough call. No charge if a run fails to deliver.
Start a benchmark → Book a 20-min intake