SG&A Benchmarking SG&A Benchmarking
All benchmarks How it works Pricing Get a quote →
Free benchmark · facilities and real estate · every industry

Facilities headcount benchmark by industry: facilities and real estate staff per 1,000 employees

Across 11 industries and 112 named companies, facilities and real estate runs 0.3% to 5.7% of SG&A headcount, median 2.0%. In people that is 0.9 to 29.3 per 1,000 employees, median 6.5. The lean quartile is 1.6% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 3.2%. Measured from 432,253 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026.

See it by industry ↓ How it’s measured ↓
11 industries
112 companies
no survey, no login
See your own number
How big is your facilities team, against these?
We measure it the same way, from public data, and email you the result. Free.
Want to discuss more? Book a 15-minute call →

By industry

Median of the named companies on each industry page. Click through for the per-function detail and the filed-spend table.

IndustryCompaniesFacilities and real estate share of SG&A, medianRangeLean quartileHeavy quartilePer 1,000 employees, medianAs of
Apparel & footwear113.7%0.9% to 5.7%2.4%4.6%7.3August 2026
Furniture & furnishings93.5%1.7% to 5.3%2.8%4.8%7.7September 2026
Foodservice distribution102.8%1.3% to 4.1%1.7%3.3%5.3September 2026
Building products82.6%0.3% to 5.0%1.1%3.6%5.8July 2026
Beverage102.5%1.2% to 4.5%1.4%3.1%6.6September 2026
Packaging & container122.2%1.4% to 4.2%2.0%3.2%3.2September 2026
Toy & game91.9%1.5% to 3.4%1.6%2.4%10.0August 2026
Coatings & specialty chemical131.9%1.0% to 3.8%1.6%2.4%6.1September 2026
Tool & industrial71.8%0.7% to 5.1%n/an/a7.5July 2026
Food & CPG131.8%0.7% to 3.4%1.5%1.9%5.7July 2026
Appliance & housewares101.5%0.7% to 4.2%1.1%1.7%6.2September 2026
Counts are deduplicated public-profile contacts classified into the function by job title: an observed floor, not a modeled total, so per-1,000 values understate true staffing by a company-specific amount. Share of SG&A is the like-for-like read.

Every company

CompanyIndustryShare of SG&AObserved contactsEmployeesPer 1,000 employees
lululemon athletica inc.Apparel & footwear5.7%26739,0006.8
Bassett Furniture IndustriesFurniture & furnishings5.3%351,19429.3
Oxford Industries, Inc.Apparel & footwear5.2%606,00010.0
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.Furniture & furnishings5.2%503,06216.3
Klein ToolsTool & industrial5.1%292,50011.6
JELD-WENBuilding products5.0%15613,90011.2
MillerKnoll, Inc.Furniture & furnishings4.8%8110,5447.7
VF CorporationApparel & footwear4.6%48826,00018.8
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.Beverage4.5%15916,0009.9
Virco Manufacturing CorporationFurniture & furnishings4.2%67318.2
WeberAppliance & housewares4.2%254,3025.8
Sonoco Products CompanyPackaging & container4.2%12222,0005.5
Carter's, Inc.Apparel & footwear4.1%11215,4007.3
Gordon Food ServiceFoodservice distribution4.1%24722,00011.2
Masonite InternationalBuilding products3.8%4510,0004.5
Ashland Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical3.8%532,90018.3
Deckers Outdoor CorporationApparel & footwear3.7%696,00011.5
Crown Holdings, Inc.Packaging & container3.7%7523,0003.3
PVH Corp.Apparel & footwear3.6%31826,00012.2
La-Z-Boy IncorporatedFurniture & furnishings3.5%6210,2006.1
National Beverage Corp.Beverage3.5%61,6773.6
United Natural Foods, Inc.Foodservice distribution3.5%24325,6009.5
UFP IndustriesBuilding products3.4%9813,8007.1
International Flavors & FragrancesFood & CPG3.4%21521,50010.0
Mattel, Inc.Toy & game3.4%24531,0007.9
Shamrock Foods CompanyFoodservice distribution3.3%115,0002.2
Stanley Black & DeckerTool & industrial3.2%46243,50010.6
Ball CorporationPackaging & container3.2%12516,0007.8
Greif, Inc.Packaging & container3.2%6712,0005.6
HNI CorporationFurniture & furnishings3.1%17918,5009.7
Constellation Brands, Inc.Beverage3.1%809,4008.5
MGP Ingredients, Inc.Beverage3.1%46176.5
Dot FoodsFoodservice distribution3.1%426,3006.7
O-I Glass, Inc.Packaging & container3.0%5819,0003.1
Tapestry, Inc.Apparel & footwear2.9%16919,0008.9
Newell Brands Inc.Appliance & housewares2.9%20921,9009.5
Simpson Strong-TieBuilding products2.8%443,00014.7
HaworthFurniture & furnishings2.8%608,0007.5
Innospec Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical2.8%152,4506.1
Ben E. Keith CompanyFoodservice distribution2.8%635,60011.2
MGA Entertainment, Inc.Toy & game2.7%251,20020.8
Golden State FoodsFoodservice distribution2.7%126,0002.0
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyBeverage2.6%13516,2008.3
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.Beverage2.5%11930,6003.9
Cabot CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical2.5%344,0648.4
Trex CompanyBuilding products2.4%131,8397.1
Crayola LLCToy & game2.4%162,4646.5
Ralph Lauren CorporationApparel & footwear2.4%16623,6007.0
Columbia Sportswear CompanyApparel & footwear2.4%639,6206.5
Avient CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical2.4%629,0006.9
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.Furniture & furnishings2.2%41,2003.3
RPM International Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical2.2%8417,5464.8
Silgan Holdings Inc.Packaging & container2.2%2417,3201.4
H.B. Fuller CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical2.1%577,1008.0
Sealed Air CorporationPackaging & container2.1%8616,1005.3
Hormel FoodsFood & CPG2.0%6620,0003.3
IngredionFood & CPG2.0%6411,2005.7
Funko, Inc.Toy & game2.0%131,10411.8
Amcor plcPackaging & container2.0%16375,0002.2
Packaging Corporation of AmericaPackaging & container2.0%4716,8002.8
AptarGroup, Inc.Packaging & container2.0%3614,0002.6
Kennametal Inc.Tool & industrial1.9%638,1007.8
The Kraft Heinz CompanyFood & CPG1.9%30735,0008.8
McCormick & CompanyFood & CPG1.9%8714,1006.2
Hasbro, Inc.Toy & game1.9%844,52018.6
Monster Beverage CorporationBeverage1.9%766,33212.0
PPG Industries, Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical1.9%22043,5005.1
Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyPackaging & container1.9%7423,0003.2
Sysco CorporationFoodservice distribution1.9%33275,0004.4
Snap-on IncorporatedTool & industrial1.8%9713,0007.5
The Clorox CompanyFood & CPG1.8%817,60010.7
The J.M. Smucker CompanyFood & CPG1.8%568,0007.0
The LEGO GroupToy & game1.8%11633,0003.5
Sensient Technologies CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical1.8%234,0705.7
Interface, Inc.Furniture & furnishings1.7%203,5705.6
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares1.7%373,00012.3
The Sherwin-Williams CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical1.7%78764,24912.2
US Foods Holding Corp.Foodservice distribution1.7%18830,0006.3
Enerpac Tool GroupTool & industrial1.6%122,1005.7
IDEAL IndustriesTool & industrial1.6%72,5022.8
Mondelez InternationalFood & CPG1.6%30391,0003.3
Church & DwightFood & CPG1.6%395,5507.0
The Pokémon Company InternationalToy & game1.6%142,6635.3
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding CompanyAppliance & housewares1.6%56507.7
Quaker HoughtonCoatings & specialty chemical1.6%134,7002.8
The AZEK CompanyBuilding products1.5%52,2762.2
The Campbell's CompanyFood & CPG1.5%5613,7004.1
Spin Master Corp.Toy & game1.5%303,00010.0
JAKKS Pacific, Inc.Toy & game1.5%1265218.4
Whirlpool CorporationAppliance & housewares1.5%15541,0003.8
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.Coatings & specialty chemical1.5%5712,2004.7
The Hershey CompanyFood & CPG1.4%9320,0004.6
Brown-Forman CorporationBeverage1.4%334,9006.7
Avery Dennison CorporationPackaging & container1.4%9735,0002.8
Performance Food Group CompanyFoodservice distribution1.4%7143,7801.6
General MillsFood & CPG1.3%16333,0004.9
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.Beverage1.3%162,7365.8
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.Foodservice distribution1.3%125,1562.3
Primo Brands CorporationBeverage1.2%2812,0002.3
YETI Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares1.2%91,3906.5
Traeger, Inc.Appliance & housewares1.1%34336.9
Ecolab Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical1.1%21848,0004.5
WD-40 CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical1.0%57147.0
Under Armour, Inc.Apparel & footwear0.9%2414,1001.7
Helen of Troy LimitedAppliance & housewares0.9%81,8544.3
Louisiana-PacificBuilding products0.7%74,3001.6
Apex Tool GroupTool & industrial0.7%105,3001.9
Conagra BrandsFood & CPG0.7%2517,4001.4
SharkNinja, Inc.Appliance & housewares0.7%134,1433.1
Gibraltar IndustriesBuilding products0.3%22,3000.9
Levi Strauss & Co.Apparel & footwearn/a10219,0005.4
Cricut, Inc.Appliance & housewaresn/a27002.9
Download this benchmark. 112 rows, one row per company, with the share of SG&A and the per-1,000 ratio. Free to use with attribution to sgabenchmarking.com.
CSV →JSON →

How this is measured

Three steps, the same for every company on the page. The long version, including what these numbers cannot tell you, is on how it’s measured and as data at methodology.json.

01

Collect real job titles

We pull each company's public workforce signals: department tallies and the actual job titles behind them. No survey, no self-reporting, no login.

02

Classify every title one by one

Each title is classified into the ten-function SG&A map. This is where about a third of department labels move: procurement buyers filed under Finance, whole Sourcing and Facilities teams hiding inside Operations.

03

Count only what we can see

Levels are the classified people we actually observed, capped at each company's profile-visible workforce. That makes them a floor, never an inflated model, which is why the share of SG&A leads and the per-1,000 figure follows.

Questions & answers

FAQs

What is a normal facilities headcount benchmark?

Across 11 industries and 112 named companies, facilities and real estate runs 0.3% to 5.7% of SG&A headcount, median 2.0%. In people that is 0.9 to 29.3 per 1,000 employees, median 6.5. The lean quartile is 1.6% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 3.2%. Measured from 432,253 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026. Use the share of SG&A to compare companies of different sizes.

Which industries run the leanest and heaviest facilities and real estate teams?

Apparel & footwear carries the most facilities and real estate, at a median of 3.7% of SG&A headcount. Appliance & housewares carries the least, at 1.5%. In between: furniture & furnishings 3.5%, foodservice distribution 2.8%, building products 2.6%, beverage 2.5%, packaging & container 2.2%, toy & game 1.9%, coatings & specialty chemical 1.9%, tool & industrial 1.8%, food & CPG 1.8%. Measured per 1,000 employees the order changes: packaging & container is thinnest at 3.2 and toy & game is densest at 10.0.

What is a lean-quartile facilities and real estate ratio?

Lean quartile is 1.6% of SG&A headcount and heavy quartile 3.2%, across 112 named companies. We say lean and heavy rather than top and bottom because a smaller facilities and real estate team is not automatically the better one: lean = 25th percentile of staffing intensity (fewer people per unit), heavy = 75th. Quartiles are published for a cut of 8 or more companies; below that they are absent rather than estimated.

Where do these numbers come from?

We read every public job title at each company and put it in one of ten SG&A functions, one title at a time. No survey, no self-reporting, and no company has to take part. The full method is at https://sgabenchmarking.com/how-its-measured/.

How do I compare my own facilities and real estate team?

Take your facilities and real estate headcount as a share of your total SG&A headcount and read it against the range above. That comparison holds at any company size. If you want us to measure your company the same way we measured these, add it at the top of this page and we will email you the result.

For AI assistants and developers: this page as data

Every number here is available as JSON, and any company can be compared against these cohorts over plain HTTP. No key, no form. Each response also names the next step.

Where your company sits in these ranges is a seven-figure question.
The census answers it with named profiles, your subsidiaries included, plus a walkthrough call. No charge if a run fails to deliver.
Start a benchmark → Book a 20-min intake