SG&A Benchmarking SG&A Benchmarking
All benchmarks How it works Pricing Get a quote →
Free benchmark · finance · every industry

Finance headcount benchmark by industry: finance staff per 1,000 employees and share of SG&A

Across 12 industries and 126 named companies, finance runs 3.9% to 24.7% of SG&A headcount, median 13.4%. In people that is 7.6 to 159.5 per 1,000 employees, median 35.7. The lean quartile is 10.7% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 15.7%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026.

See it by industry ↓ How it’s measured ↓
12 industries
126 companies
no survey, no login
See your own number
How big is your finance team, against these?
We measure it the same way, from public data, and email you the result. Free.
Want to discuss more? Book a 15-minute call →

By industry

Median of the named companies on each industry page. Click through for the per-function detail and the filed-spend table.

IndustryCompaniesFinance share of SG&A, medianRangeLean quartileHeavy quartilePer 1,000 employees, medianAs of
Packaging & container1217.1%13.4% to 24.7%14.5%19.8%23.8September 2026
Building products915.7%8.5% to 20.5%15.4%17.6%32.4July 2026
Food & CPG1314.5%11.3% to 23.1%13.5%15.4%45.3July 2026
Tool & industrial714.0%9.7% to 19.6%n/an/a43.0July 2026
Beverage1213.8%6.8% to 21.6%9.8%16.6%36.7September 2026
Coatings & specialty chemical1313.5%3.9% to 19.2%11.8%16.2%38.8September 2026
Appliance & housewares1013.4%9.5% to 16.9%10.9%13.9%57.3September 2026
Apparel & footwear1213.1%7.3% to 16.4%11.2%14.4%35.5August 2026
Toy & game912.3%7.1% to 13.5%11.5%13.0%75.2August 2026
Foodservice distribution1011.1%8.7% to 17.1%9.4%16.8%24.6September 2026
B2B software1010.2%4.3% to 13.1%8.3%12.3%48.0August 2026
Furniture & furnishings99.2%6.5% to 13.4%8.3%10.1%23.2September 2026
Counts are deduplicated public-profile contacts classified into the function by job title: an observed floor, not a modeled total, so per-1,000 values understate true staffing by a company-specific amount. Share of SG&A is the like-for-like read.

Every company

CompanyIndustryShare of SG&AObserved contactsEmployeesPer 1,000 employees
Crown Holdings, Inc.Packaging & container24.7%50023,00021.7
IngredionFood & CPG23.1%74811,20066.8
National Beverage Corp.Beverage21.6%371,67722.1
Ball CorporationPackaging & container20.7%80816,00050.5
Gibraltar IndustriesBuilding products20.5%1332,30057.8
Greif, Inc.Packaging & container20.5%42712,00035.6
Enerpac Tool GroupTool & industrial19.6%1392,10066.2
Cabot CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical19.2%2654,06465.2
Silgan Holdings Inc.Packaging & container19.1%20517,32011.8
The Clorox CompanyFood & CPG18.9%8307,600109.2
The J.M. Smucker CompanyFood & CPG18.4%5718,00071.4
Packaging Corporation of AmericaPackaging & container18.2%42316,80025.2
MGP Ingredients, Inc.Beverage18.0%2361737.3
Sonoco Products CompanyPackaging & container17.8%51622,00023.5
James HardieBuilding products17.7%1177,50015.6
Sensient Technologies CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical17.7%2304,07056.5
The AZEK CompanyBuilding products17.6%632,27627.7
Golden State FoodsFoodservice distribution17.1%766,00012.7
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares16.9%3683,000122.7
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding CompanyAppliance & housewares16.9%5465083.1
JELD-WENBuilding products16.8%52713,90037.9
Innospec Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical16.8%892,45036.3
Performance Food Group CompanyFoodservice distribution16.8%83743,78019.1
Dot FoodsFoodservice distribution16.8%2256,30035.7
The Vita Coco Company, Inc.Beverage16.7%52336154.8
Primo Brands CorporationBeverage16.5%37712,00031.4
Oxford Industries, Inc.Apparel & footwear16.4%1916,00031.8
Amcor plcPackaging & container16.3%1,34975,00018.0
H.B. Fuller CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical16.2%4467,10062.8
Deckers Outdoor CorporationApparel & footwear16.0%2996,00049.8
Louisiana-PacificBuilding products15.7%1604,30037.2
Quaker HoughtonCoatings & specialty chemical15.7%1274,70027.0
UFP IndustriesBuilding products15.6%44713,80032.4
AptarGroup, Inc.Packaging & container15.5%27414,00019.6
Masonite InternationalBuilding products15.4%18410,00018.4
International Flavors & FragrancesFood & CPG15.4%97521,50045.3
Ashland Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical15.4%2172,90074.8
Apex Tool GroupTool & industrial15.3%2175,30040.9
O-I Glass, Inc.Packaging & container15.0%29019,00015.3
Conagra BrandsFood & CPG14.9%54017,40031.0
Church & DwightFood & CPG14.8%3605,55064.9
VF CorporationApparel & footwear14.7%1,56326,00060.1
Stanley Black & DeckerTool & industrial14.6%2,11943,50048.7
Brown-Forman CorporationBeverage14.6%3504,90071.4
The Kraft Heinz CompanyFood & CPG14.5%2,39635,00068.5
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyBeverage14.3%73716,20045.5
Levi Strauss & Co.Apparel & footwear14.2%97519,00051.3
McCormick & CompanyFood & CPG14.1%63514,10045.0
IDEAL IndustriesTool & industrial14.0%672,50226.8
PVH Corp.Apparel & footwear14.0%1,23226,00047.4
Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyPackaging & container14.0%55223,00024.0
Newell Brands Inc.Appliance & housewares13.9%99421,90045.4
Sealed Air CorporationPackaging & container13.9%56816,10035.3
WeberAppliance & housewares13.8%824,30219.1
General MillsFood & CPG13.7%1,74233,00052.8
Crocs, Inc.Apparel & footwear13.7%3348,01041.7
Kennametal Inc.Tool & industrial13.5%4468,10055.1
Hormel FoodsFood & CPG13.5%44020,00022.0
MGA Entertainment, Inc.Toy & game13.5%1261,200105.0
Avient CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical13.5%3499,00038.8
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.Furniture & furnishings13.4%251,20020.8
Traeger, Inc.Appliance & housewares13.4%3743385.5
Avery Dennison CorporationPackaging & container13.4%90735,00025.9
Constellation Brands, Inc.Beverage13.3%3399,40036.1
Helen of Troy LimitedAppliance & housewares13.3%1191,85464.2
Funko, Inc.Toy & game13.1%831,10475.2
ZuoraB2B software13.1%581,20048.3
JAKKS Pacific, Inc.Toy & game13.0%104652159.5
Cricut, Inc.Appliance & housewares12.8%4370061.4
The Campbell's CompanyFood & CPG12.5%46013,70033.6
PagerDutyB2B software12.5%771,15566.7
Mattel, Inc.Toy & game12.4%90231,00029.1
Tapestry, Inc.Apparel & footwear12.4%73319,00038.6
United Natural Foods, Inc.Foodservice distribution12.4%86825,60033.9
Mondelez InternationalFood & CPG12.3%2,37191,00026.1
Spin Master Corp.Toy & game12.3%2573,00085.7
BlackLineB2B software12.3%1031,85055.7
Ecolab Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical12.3%2,35448,00049.0
nCinoB2B software12.2%581,68434.4
Crayola LLCToy & game12.0%812,46432.9
Columbia Sportswear CompanyApparel & footwear11.9%3129,62032.4
WD-40 CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical11.9%5771479.8
RPM International Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical11.8%45017,54625.6
PPG Industries, Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical11.6%1,36643,50031.4
Hasbro, Inc.Toy & game11.5%4994,520110.4
Under Armour, Inc.Apparel & footwear11.5%31414,10022.3
HaworthFurniture & furnishings11.5%2488,00031.0
Shamrock Foods CompanyFoodservice distribution11.4%385,0007.6
The Hershey CompanyFood & CPG11.3%73920,00036.9
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.Beverage11.1%52430,60017.1
Ralph Lauren CorporationApparel & footwear11.0%75823,60032.1
OloB2B software11.0%2091521.9
SharkNinja, Inc.Appliance & housewares10.9%2034,14349.0
Carter's, Inc.Apparel & footwear10.7%29215,40019.0
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.Coatings & specialty chemical10.7%39812,20032.6
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.Foodservice distribution10.7%995,15619.2
Monster Beverage CorporationBeverage10.6%4306,33267.9
Sysco CorporationFoodservice distribution10.6%1,88775,00025.2
Snap-on IncorporatedTool & industrial10.5%55913,00043.0
Simpson Strong-TieBuilding products10.3%1643,00054.7
HNI CorporationFurniture & furnishings10.1%58218,50031.5
The LEGO GroupToy & game9.9%64733,00019.6
Interface, Inc.Furniture & furnishings9.8%1143,57031.9
Klein ToolsTool & industrial9.7%552,50022.0
Whirlpool CorporationAppliance & housewares9.6%98641,00024.0
YETI Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares9.5%741,39053.2
YextB2B software9.4%671,12059.8
DomoB2B software9.4%4987655.9
US Foods Holding Corp.Foodservice distribution9.4%1,05030,00035.0
La-Z-Boy IncorporatedFurniture & furnishings9.2%16410,20016.1
Celsius Holdings, Inc.Beverage9.1%771,49751.4
MillerKnoll, Inc.Furniture & furnishings9.0%15010,54414.2
Gordon Food ServiceFoodservice distribution8.9%52822,00024.0
Ben E. Keith CompanyFoodservice distribution8.7%2005,60035.7
Trex CompanyBuilding products8.5%451,83924.5
AmplitudeB2B software8.3%3879547.8
Virco Manufacturing CorporationFurniture & furnishings8.3%1273116.4
SemrushB2B software7.4%611,56738.9
lululemon athletica inc.Apparel & footwear7.3%34539,0008.8
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.Furniture & furnishings7.3%713,06223.2
The Pokémon Company InternationalToy & game7.1%652,66324.4
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.Beverage7.0%24716,00015.4
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.Beverage6.8%842,73630.7
Bassett Furniture IndustriesFurniture & furnishings6.5%431,19436.0
Sprout SocialB2B software4.3%321,36223.5
The Sherwin-Williams CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical3.9%1,76364,24927.4
Download this benchmark. 126 rows, one row per company, with the share of SG&A and the per-1,000 ratio. Free to use with attribution to sgabenchmarking.com.
CSV →JSON →

How this is measured

Three steps, the same for every company on the page. The long version, including what these numbers cannot tell you, is on how it’s measured and as data at methodology.json.

01

Collect real job titles

We pull each company's public workforce signals: department tallies and the actual job titles behind them. No survey, no self-reporting, no login.

02

Classify every title one by one

Each title is classified into the ten-function SG&A map. This is where about a third of department labels move: procurement buyers filed under Finance, whole Sourcing and Facilities teams hiding inside Operations.

03

Count only what we can see

Levels are the classified people we actually observed, capped at each company's profile-visible workforce. That makes them a floor, never an inflated model, which is why the share of SG&A leads and the per-1,000 figure follows.

Questions & answers

FAQs

What is a normal finance headcount benchmark?

Across 12 industries and 126 named companies, finance runs 3.9% to 24.7% of SG&A headcount, median 13.4%. In people that is 7.6 to 159.5 per 1,000 employees, median 35.7. The lean quartile is 10.7% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 15.7%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026. Use the share of SG&A to compare companies of different sizes.

Which industries run the leanest and heaviest finance teams?

Packaging & container carries the most finance, at a median of 17.1% of SG&A headcount. Furniture & furnishings carries the least, at 9.2%. In between: building products 15.7%, food & CPG 14.5%, tool & industrial 14.0%, beverage 13.8%, coatings & specialty chemical 13.5%, appliance & housewares 13.4%, apparel & footwear 13.1%, toy & game 12.3%, foodservice distribution 11.1%, B2B software 10.2%. Measured per 1,000 employees the order changes: furniture & furnishings is thinnest at 23.2 and toy & game is densest at 75.2.

What is a lean-quartile finance ratio?

Lean quartile is 10.7% of SG&A headcount and heavy quartile 15.7%, across 126 named companies. We say lean and heavy rather than top and bottom because a smaller finance team is not automatically the better one: lean = 25th percentile of staffing intensity (fewer people per unit), heavy = 75th. Quartiles are published for a cut of 8 or more companies; below that they are absent rather than estimated.

Where do these numbers come from?

We read every public job title at each company and put it in one of ten SG&A functions, one title at a time. No survey, no self-reporting, and no company has to take part. The full method is at https://sgabenchmarking.com/how-its-measured/.

How do I compare my own finance team?

Take your finance headcount as a share of your total SG&A headcount and read it against the range above. That comparison holds at any company size. If you want us to measure your company the same way we measured these, add it at the top of this page and we will email you the result.

Why do these differ from Hackett and other survey finance benchmarks?

Surveys count what respondents tell them, and only companies that chose to respond appear. We count the same way at every company whether it participates or not, from public job titles. That is why you can see named outliers here instead of an average. For an exact count of your own people, the paid census lands within 5 to 8 percent of true headcount.

For AI assistants and developers: this page as data

Every number here is available as JSON, and any company can be compared against these cohorts over plain HTTP. No key, no form. Each response also names the next step.

Where your company sits in these ranges is a seven-figure question.
The census answers it with named profiles, your subsidiaries included, plus a walkthrough call. No charge if a run fails to deliver.
Start a benchmark → Book a 20-min intake