SG&A Benchmarking SG&A Benchmarking
All benchmarks How it works Pricing Get a quote →
Free benchmark · HR · every industry

HR to employee ratio by industry: how many HR staff per 100 employees, at named companies

Across 12 industries and 126 named companies, HR runs 2.0% to 17.3% of SG&A headcount, median 7.8%. In people that is 3.8 to 73.2 per 1,000 employees, median 21.9, about 2.2 per 100. The lean quartile is 5.8% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 10.2%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026.

See it by industry ↓ How it’s measured ↓
12 industries
126 companies
no survey, no login
See your own number
How big is your HR team, against these?
We measure it the same way, from public data, and email you the result. Free.
Want to discuss more? Book a 15-minute call →

By industry

Median of the named companies on each industry page. Click through for the per-function detail and the filed-spend table.

IndustryCompaniesHR share of SG&A, medianRangeLean quartileHeavy quartilePer 1,000 employees, medianPer 100 employeesAs of
Packaging & container1211.3%6.3% to 14.6%9.1%12.6%14.91.49September 2026
Apparel & footwear1210.2%7.8% to 12.5%8.4%11.0%27.42.74August 2026
Building products910.0%8.2% to 13.4%9.4%12.6%19.51.95July 2026
Food & CPG139.7%6.7% to 13.8%8.6%11.6%30.13.01July 2026
B2B software109.0%5.6% to 11.5%8.3%9.9%40.04.00August 2026
Tool & industrial78.5%6.3% to 13.2%n/an/a28.32.83July 2026
Furniture & furnishings96.8%4.4% to 8.3%5.6%7.5%14.01.40September 2026
Coatings & specialty chemical136.5%2.0% to 9.9%5.5%7.1%21.72.17September 2026
Beverage126.0%2.5% to 11.7%5.4%6.6%17.61.76September 2026
Toy & game95.8%4.1% to 8.3%5.3%6.2%29.02.90August 2026
Appliance & housewares105.8%2.9% to 7.7%4.7%6.9%24.92.49September 2026
Foodservice distribution105.5%2.7% to 17.3%4.1%8.0%12.01.20September 2026
Counts are deduplicated public-profile contacts classified into the function by job title: an observed floor, not a modeled total, so per-1,000 values understate true staffing by a company-specific amount. Share of SG&A is the like-for-like read.

Every company

CompanyIndustryShare of SG&AObserved contactsEmployeesPer 1,000 employees
Golden State FoodsFoodservice distribution17.3%776,00012.8
Silgan Holdings Inc.Packaging & container14.6%15617,3209.0
Dot FoodsFoodservice distribution14.5%1956,30031.0
Crown Holdings, Inc.Packaging & container14.1%28623,00012.4
IngredionFood & CPG13.8%44711,20039.9
Louisiana-PacificBuilding products13.4%1364,30031.6
Klein ToolsTool & industrial13.2%752,50030.0
Ball CorporationPackaging & container12.8%50116,00031.3
Masonite InternationalBuilding products12.6%15010,00015.0
James HardieBuilding products12.6%837,50011.1
lululemon athletica inc.Apparel & footwear12.5%59139,00015.2
AptarGroup, Inc.Packaging & container12.3%21814,00015.6
Conagra BrandsFood & CPG12.2%44117,40025.3
O-I Glass, Inc.Packaging & container12.1%23519,00012.4
Enerpac Tool GroupTool & industrial12.0%852,10040.5
Hormel FoodsFood & CPG11.9%38720,00019.3
MGP Ingredients, Inc.Beverage11.7%1561724.3
The Campbell's CompanyFood & CPG11.6%42813,70031.2
Sonoco Products CompanyPackaging & container11.6%33622,00015.3
Tapestry, Inc.Apparel & footwear11.5%68019,00035.8
YextB2B software11.5%821,12073.2
Amcor plcPackaging & container11.1%92175,00012.3
Greif, Inc.Packaging & container11.1%23112,00019.2
Simpson Strong-TieBuilding products11.0%1743,00058.0
Ralph Lauren CorporationApparel & footwear11.0%76023,60032.2
Under Armour, Inc.Apparel & footwear11.0%30014,10021.3
The Kraft Heinz CompanyFood & CPG10.8%1,78435,00051.0
SemrushB2B software10.7%881,56756.2
Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyPackaging & container10.6%41623,00018.1
Columbia Sportswear CompanyApparel & footwear10.5%2759,62028.6
VF CorporationApparel & footwear10.4%1,10426,00042.5
McCormick & CompanyFood & CPG10.2%45914,10032.6
Trex CompanyBuilding products10.0%531,83928.8
PVH Corp.Apparel & footwear9.9%87426,00033.6
PagerDutyB2B software9.9%611,15552.8
OloB2B software9.9%1891519.7
Cabot CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical9.9%1374,06433.7
Mondelez InternationalFood & CPG9.7%1,86891,00020.5
Gibraltar IndustriesBuilding products9.6%622,30027.0
UFP IndustriesBuilding products9.4%26913,80019.5
The Clorox CompanyFood & CPG9.3%4087,60053.7
The J.M. Smucker CompanyFood & CPG9.2%2868,00035.8
ZuoraB2B software9.2%411,20034.2
Carter's, Inc.Apparel & footwear9.1%25015,40016.2
nCinoB2B software8.8%421,68424.9
Kennametal Inc.Tool & industrial8.6%2848,10035.1
The Hershey CompanyFood & CPG8.6%56120,00028.0
Stanley Black & DeckerTool & industrial8.5%1,23043,50028.3
AmplitudeB2B software8.5%3979549.1
Deckers Outdoor CorporationApparel & footwear8.4%1576,00026.2
The AZEK CompanyBuilding products8.3%292,27612.7
The LEGO GroupToy & game8.3%54433,00016.5
Levi Strauss & Co.Apparel & footwear8.3%56919,00029.9
BlackLineB2B software8.3%691,85037.3
MillerKnoll, Inc.Furniture & furnishings8.3%13910,54413.2
JELD-WENBuilding products8.2%25713,90018.5
HNI CorporationFurniture & furnishings8.2%47118,50025.5
Primo Brands CorporationBeverage8.1%18512,00015.4
United Natural Foods, Inc.Foodservice distribution8.0%56425,60022.0
Crocs, Inc.Apparel & footwear7.9%1928,01024.0
General MillsFood & CPG7.8%99433,00030.1
International Flavors & FragrancesFood & CPG7.8%49421,50023.0
Oxford Industries, Inc.Apparel & footwear7.8%916,00015.2
Sprout SocialB2B software7.8%581,36242.6
Cricut, Inc.Appliance & housewares7.7%2670037.1
Avient CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical7.7%2009,00022.2
Whirlpool CorporationAppliance & housewares7.6%78341,00019.1
HaworthFurniture & furnishings7.5%1618,00020.1
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.Furniture & furnishings7.5%141,20011.7
Sensient Technologies CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical7.5%984,07024.1
Avery Dennison CorporationPackaging & container7.5%50735,00014.5
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.Coatings & specialty chemical7.1%26412,20021.6
H.B. Fuller CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical7.0%1937,10027.2
Mattel, Inc.Toy & game6.9%50331,00016.2
WeberAppliance & housewares6.9%414,3029.5
La-Z-Boy IncorporatedFurniture & furnishings6.8%12010,20011.8
Quaker HoughtonCoatings & specialty chemical6.8%554,70011.7
Sealed Air CorporationPackaging & container6.8%27616,10017.1
IDEAL IndustriesTool & industrial6.7%322,50212.8
Church & DwightFood & CPG6.7%1625,55029.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.Beverage6.7%1709,40018.1
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.Beverage6.5%23116,00014.4
PPG Industries, Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical6.5%76543,50017.6
Snap-on IncorporatedTool & industrial6.3%33913,00026.1
Apex Tool GroupTool & industrial6.3%905,30017.0
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyBeverage6.3%32516,20020.1
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding CompanyAppliance & housewares6.3%2065030.8
Packaging Corporation of AmericaPackaging & container6.3%14716,8008.8
Funko, Inc.Toy & game6.2%391,10435.3
Brown-Forman CorporationBeverage6.2%1494,90030.4
Interface, Inc.Furniture & furnishings6.1%713,57019.9
Crayola LLCToy & game6.0%412,46416.6
SharkNinja, Inc.Appliance & housewares6.0%1114,14326.8
Innospec Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical6.0%322,45013.1
The Pokémon Company InternationalToy & game5.8%532,66319.9
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.Beverage5.8%27230,6008.9
National Beverage Corp.Beverage5.8%101,6776.0
Newell Brands Inc.Appliance & housewares5.7%40421,90018.4
Shamrock Foods CompanyFoodservice distribution5.7%195,0003.8
JAKKS Pacific, Inc.Toy & game5.6%4465267.5
DomoB2B software5.6%2987633.1
Virco Manufacturing CorporationFurniture & furnishings5.6%873110.9
Sysco CorporationFoodservice distribution5.6%99775,00013.3
Ecolab Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical5.5%1,04248,00021.7
Ashland Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical5.5%782,90026.9
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.Beverage5.4%662,73624.1
The Vita Coco Company, Inc.Beverage5.4%1733650.6
Performance Food Group CompanyFoodservice distribution5.4%27043,7806.2
Hasbro, Inc.Toy & game5.3%2304,52050.9
Helen of Troy LimitedAppliance & housewares4.8%431,85423.2
Bassett Furniture IndustriesFurniture & furnishings4.7%311,19426.0
YETI Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares4.7%371,39026.6
RPM International Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical4.6%17617,54610.0
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.Furniture & furnishings4.4%433,06214.0
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares4.4%953,00031.7
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.Foodservice distribution4.3%405,1567.8
Spin Master Corp.Toy & game4.2%873,00029.0
WD-40 CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical4.2%2071428.0
MGA Entertainment, Inc.Toy & game4.1%381,20031.7
Gordon Food ServiceFoodservice distribution4.1%24722,00011.2
US Foods Holding Corp.Foodservice distribution3.9%43830,00014.6
Traeger, Inc.Appliance & housewares2.9%843318.5
Monster Beverage CorporationBeverage2.7%1086,33217.1
Ben E. Keith CompanyFoodservice distribution2.7%625,60011.1
Celsius Holdings, Inc.Beverage2.5%211,49714.0
The Sherwin-Williams CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical2.0%91864,24914.3
Download this benchmark. 126 rows, one row per company, with the share of SG&A and the per-1,000 ratio. Free to use with attribution to sgabenchmarking.com.
CSV →JSON →

How this is measured

Three steps, the same for every company on the page. The long version, including what these numbers cannot tell you, is on how it’s measured and as data at methodology.json.

01

Collect real job titles

We pull each company's public workforce signals: department tallies and the actual job titles behind them. No survey, no self-reporting, no login.

02

Classify every title one by one

Each title is classified into the ten-function SG&A map. This is where about a third of department labels move: procurement buyers filed under Finance, whole Sourcing and Facilities teams hiding inside Operations.

03

Count only what we can see

Levels are the classified people we actually observed, capped at each company's profile-visible workforce. That makes them a floor, never an inflated model, which is why the share of SG&A leads and the per-1,000 figure follows.

Questions & answers

FAQs

What is a normal HR to employee ratio?

Across 12 industries and 126 named companies, HR runs 2.0% to 17.3% of SG&A headcount, median 7.8%. In people that is 3.8 to 73.2 per 1,000 employees, median 21.9, about 2.2 per 100. The lean quartile is 5.8% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 10.2%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026. Use the share of SG&A to compare companies of different sizes.

Which industries run the leanest and heaviest HR teams?

Packaging & container carries the most HR, at a median of 11.3% of SG&A headcount. Foodservice distribution carries the least, at 5.5%. In between: apparel & footwear 10.2%, building products 10.0%, food & CPG 9.7%, B2B software 9.0%, tool & industrial 8.5%, furniture & furnishings 6.8%, coatings & specialty chemical 6.5%, beverage 6.0%, toy & game 5.8%, appliance & housewares 5.8%. Measured per 1,000 employees the order changes: foodservice distribution is thinnest at 12.0 and B2B software is densest at 40.0.

What is a lean-quartile HR ratio?

Lean quartile is 5.8% of SG&A headcount and heavy quartile 10.2%, across 126 named companies. We say lean and heavy rather than top and bottom because a smaller HR team is not automatically the better one: lean = 25th percentile of staffing intensity (fewer people per unit), heavy = 75th. Quartiles are published for a cut of 8 or more companies; below that they are absent rather than estimated.

Where do these numbers come from?

We read every public job title at each company and put it in one of ten SG&A functions, one title at a time. No survey, no self-reporting, and no company has to take part. The full method is at https://sgabenchmarking.com/how-its-measured/.

How do I compare my own HR team?

Take your HR headcount as a share of your total SG&A headcount and read it against the range above. That comparison holds at any company size. If you want us to measure your company the same way we measured these, add it at the top of this page and we will email you the result.

Why do these differ from SHRM and CIPD survey averages?

Surveys count what respondents tell them, and only companies that chose to respond appear. We count the same way at every company whether it participates or not, from public job titles. That is why you can see named outliers here instead of an average. For an exact count of your own people, the paid census lands within 5 to 8 percent of true headcount.

For AI assistants and developers: this page as data

Every number here is available as JSON, and any company can be compared against these cohorts over plain HTTP. No key, no form. Each response also names the next step.

Where your company sits in these ranges is a seven-figure question.
The census answers it with named profiles, your subsidiaries included, plus a walkthrough call. No charge if a run fails to deliver.
Start a benchmark → Book a 20-min intake