SG&A Benchmarking SG&A Benchmarking
All benchmarks How it works Pricing Get a quote →
Free benchmark · IT and digital · every industry

IT staff to employee ratio by industry: digital and technology headcount per 1,000 employees

Across 12 industries and 126 named companies, IT and digital runs 1.5% to 17.5% of SG&A headcount, median 8.4%. In people that is 3.4 to 112.6 per 1,000 employees, median 23.1. The lean quartile is 6.1% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 10.4%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026.

See it by industry ↓ How it’s measured ↓
12 industries
126 companies
no survey, no login
See your own number
How big is your IT organization, against these?
We measure it the same way, from public data, and email you the result. Free.
Want to discuss more? Book a 15-minute call →

By industry

Median of the named companies on each industry page. Click through for the per-function detail and the filed-spend table.

IndustryCompaniesIt and digital share of SG&A, medianRangeLean quartileHeavy quartilePer 1,000 employees, medianAs of
Apparel & footwear1210.7%9.6% to 17.5%10.3%11.9%32.9August 2026
Building products99.8%6.8% to 17.4%8.6%10.3%19.4July 2026
Furniture & furnishings99.6%4.2% to 15.7%5.5%11.0%15.8September 2026
Packaging & container129.4%7.7% to 12.9%8.9%11.2%13.9September 2026
Coatings & specialty chemical138.7%3.6% to 12.2%6.7%10.7%26.6September 2026
Tool & industrial78.4%6.1% to 15.9%n/an/a31.9July 2026
Toy & game98.4%5.1% to 12.7%6.9%11.3%46.7August 2026
Food & CPG138.3%3.3% to 12.3%7.2%10.0%28.5July 2026
Appliance & housewares107.5%5.1% to 12.2%6.1%8.4%31.0September 2026
Beverage125.6%2.1% to 7.8%4.5%7.2%17.2September 2026
Foodservice distribution105.4%3.1% to 10.3%4.1%8.6%11.9September 2026
B2B software104.8%1.5% to 11.0%3.4%6.0%24.0August 2026
Counts are deduplicated public-profile contacts classified into the function by job title: an observed floor, not a modeled total, so per-1,000 values understate true staffing by a company-specific amount. Share of SG&A is the like-for-like read.

Every company

CompanyIndustryShare of SG&AObserved contactsEmployeesPer 1,000 employees
lululemon athletica inc.Apparel & footwear17.5%82539,00021.2
Louisiana-PacificBuilding products17.4%1774,30041.2
Kennametal Inc.Tool & industrial15.9%5278,10065.1
HNI CorporationFurniture & furnishings15.7%90418,50048.9
Ralph Lauren CorporationApparel & footwear13.3%91623,60038.8
Ball CorporationPackaging & container12.9%50416,00031.5
O-I Glass, Inc.Packaging & container12.9%25019,00013.2
The Pokémon Company InternationalToy & game12.7%1162,66343.6
Church & DwightFood & CPG12.3%3005,55054.1
Cricut, Inc.Appliance & housewares12.2%4170058.6
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.Coatings & specialty chemical12.2%45512,20037.3
Simpson Strong-TieBuilding products12.1%1933,00064.3
Levi Strauss & Co.Apparel & footwear12.1%82619,00043.5
HaworthFurniture & furnishings11.9%2578,00032.1
Hasbro, Inc.Toy & game11.7%5094,520112.6
Crocs, Inc.Apparel & footwear11.7%2868,01035.7
AptarGroup, Inc.Packaging & container11.5%20414,00014.6
Enerpac Tool GroupTool & industrial11.3%802,10038.1
Crayola LLCToy & game11.3%762,46430.8
Oxford Industries, Inc.Apparel & footwear11.1%1296,00021.5
General MillsFood & CPG11.0%1,39333,00042.2
ZuoraB2B software11.0%491,20040.8
Interface, Inc.Furniture & furnishings11.0%1273,57035.6
International Flavors & FragrancesFood & CPG10.9%69321,50032.2
Ashland Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical10.9%1532,90052.8
Cabot CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical10.9%1504,06436.9
Tapestry, Inc.Apparel & footwear10.8%63619,00033.5
Silgan Holdings Inc.Packaging & container10.8%11617,3206.7
PPG Industries, Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical10.7%1,26043,50029.0
Sealed Air CorporationPackaging & container10.6%43516,10027.0
Deckers Outdoor CorporationApparel & footwear10.5%1976,00032.8
VF CorporationApparel & footwear10.4%1,10426,00042.5
Columbia Sportswear CompanyApparel & footwear10.4%2749,62028.5
James HardieBuilding products10.3%687,5009.1
Golden State FoodsFoodservice distribution10.3%466,0007.7
Under Armour, Inc.Apparel & footwear10.2%27914,10019.8
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.Furniture & furnishings10.2%191,20015.8
The J.M. Smucker CompanyFood & CPG10.0%3118,00038.9
Masonite InternationalBuilding products9.8%11710,00011.7
Trex CompanyBuilding products9.8%521,83928.3
PVH Corp.Apparel & footwear9.8%85926,00033.0
Stanley Black & DeckerTool & industrial9.6%1,38943,50031.9
Carter's, Inc.Apparel & footwear9.6%26315,40017.1
MillerKnoll, Inc.Furniture & furnishings9.6%16110,54415.3
WD-40 CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical9.6%4671464.4
Quaker HoughtonCoatings & specialty chemical9.5%774,70016.4
Sonoco Products CompanyPackaging & container9.5%27622,00012.5
Packaging Corporation of AmericaPackaging & container9.4%21816,80013.0
Crown Holdings, Inc.Packaging & container9.4%19123,0008.3
United Natural Foods, Inc.Foodservice distribution9.4%66225,60025.9
Gibraltar IndustriesBuilding products9.1%602,30026.1
JAKKS Pacific, Inc.Toy & game9.1%72652110.4
Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyPackaging & container9.1%35623,00015.5
McCormick & CompanyFood & CPG8.9%40214,10028.5
Conagra BrandsFood & CPG8.9%32317,40018.6
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding CompanyAppliance & housewares8.8%2865043.1
Amcor plcPackaging & container8.8%72475,0009.7
H.B. Fuller CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical8.7%2397,10033.7
JELD-WENBuilding products8.6%27013,90019.4
The AZEK CompanyBuilding products8.6%312,27613.6
Greif, Inc.Packaging & container8.6%17812,00014.8
Dot FoodsFoodservice distribution8.6%1156,30018.3
Snap-on IncorporatedTool & industrial8.4%44813,00034.5
Funko, Inc.Toy & game8.4%531,10448.0
WeberAppliance & housewares8.4%504,30211.6
Hormel FoodsFood & CPG8.3%27020,00013.5
Sensient Technologies CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical8.3%1084,07026.5
Avient CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical8.1%2109,00023.3
IDEAL IndustriesTool & industrial7.8%372,50214.8
Mattel, Inc.Toy & game7.8%56631,00018.3
YextB2B software7.8%561,12050.0
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.Beverage7.8%27616,00017.2
MGP Ingredients, Inc.Beverage7.8%1061716.2
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares7.8%1693,00056.3
The Campbell's CompanyFood & CPG7.7%28313,70020.7
Avery Dennison CorporationPackaging & container7.7%52235,00014.9
National Beverage Corp.Beverage7.6%131,6777.8
YETI Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares7.6%591,39042.4
The Clorox CompanyFood & CPG7.5%3287,60043.2
Newell Brands Inc.Appliance & housewares7.5%53521,90024.4
IngredionFood & CPG7.2%23411,20020.9
Whirlpool CorporationAppliance & housewares7.0%71641,00017.5
Spin Master Corp.Toy & game6.9%1453,00048.3
Virco Manufacturing CorporationFurniture & furnishings6.9%1073113.7
Primo Brands CorporationBeverage6.9%15712,00013.1
UFP IndustriesBuilding products6.8%19413,80014.1
Constellation Brands, Inc.Beverage6.8%1729,40018.3
Ecolab Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical6.7%1,27948,00026.6
RPM International Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical6.7%25617,54614.6
Innospec Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical6.6%352,45014.3
Apex Tool GroupTool & industrial6.4%915,30017.2
Performance Food Group CompanyFoodservice distribution6.3%31643,7807.2
The Kraft Heinz CompanyFood & CPG6.2%1,01835,00029.1
Klein ToolsTool & industrial6.1%342,50013.6
Helen of Troy LimitedAppliance & housewares6.1%551,85429.7
MGA Entertainment, Inc.Toy & game6.0%561,20046.7
BlackLineB2B software6.0%501,85027.0
nCinoB2B software5.9%281,68416.6
Brown-Forman CorporationBeverage5.7%1384,90028.2
Sysco CorporationFoodservice distribution5.7%1,01275,00013.5
La-Z-Boy IncorporatedFurniture & furnishings5.5%9810,2009.6
SharkNinja, Inc.Appliance & housewares5.5%1024,14324.6
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyBeverage5.4%27816,20017.2
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.Beverage5.3%25230,6008.2
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.Beverage5.3%652,73623.8
The Hershey CompanyFood & CPG5.2%34020,00017.0
The LEGO GroupToy & game5.1%33233,00010.1
Traeger, Inc.Appliance & housewares5.1%1443332.3
Shamrock Foods CompanyFoodservice distribution5.1%175,0003.4
AmplitudeB2B software5.0%2379528.9
PagerDutyB2B software4.7%291,15525.1
Bassett Furniture IndustriesFurniture & furnishings4.7%311,19426.0
US Foods Holding Corp.Foodservice distribution4.4%49730,00016.6
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.Furniture & furnishings4.2%413,06213.4
Ben E. Keith CompanyFoodservice distribution4.1%955,60017.0
DomoB2B software3.8%2087622.8
Gordon Food ServiceFoodservice distribution3.8%22722,00010.3
Monster Beverage CorporationBeverage3.6%1456,33222.9
The Sherwin-Williams CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical3.6%1,60864,24925.0
SemrushB2B software3.4%281,56717.9
Mondelez InternationalFood & CPG3.3%63191,0006.9
The Vita Coco Company, Inc.Beverage3.2%1033629.8
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.Foodservice distribution3.1%295,1565.6
OloB2B software2.2%49154.4
Celsius Holdings, Inc.Beverage2.1%181,49712.0
Sprout SocialB2B software1.5%111,3628.1
Download this benchmark. 126 rows, one row per company, with the share of SG&A and the per-1,000 ratio. Free to use with attribution to sgabenchmarking.com.
CSV →JSON →

How this is measured

Three steps, the same for every company on the page. The long version, including what these numbers cannot tell you, is on how it’s measured and as data at methodology.json.

01

Collect real job titles

We pull each company's public workforce signals: department tallies and the actual job titles behind them. No survey, no self-reporting, no login.

02

Classify every title one by one

Each title is classified into the ten-function SG&A map. This is where about a third of department labels move: procurement buyers filed under Finance, whole Sourcing and Facilities teams hiding inside Operations.

03

Count only what we can see

Levels are the classified people we actually observed, capped at each company's profile-visible workforce. That makes them a floor, never an inflated model, which is why the share of SG&A leads and the per-1,000 figure follows.

Questions & answers

FAQs

What is a normal IT staff to employee ratio?

Across 12 industries and 126 named companies, IT and digital runs 1.5% to 17.5% of SG&A headcount, median 8.4%. In people that is 3.4 to 112.6 per 1,000 employees, median 23.1. The lean quartile is 6.1% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 10.4%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026. Use the share of SG&A to compare companies of different sizes.

Which industries run the leanest and heaviest IT and digital teams?

Apparel & footwear carries the most IT and digital, at a median of 10.7% of SG&A headcount. B2B software carries the least, at 4.8%. In between: building products 9.8%, furniture & furnishings 9.6%, packaging & container 9.4%, coatings & specialty chemical 8.7%, tool & industrial 8.4%, toy & game 8.4%, food & CPG 8.3%, appliance & housewares 7.5%, beverage 5.6%, foodservice distribution 5.4%. Measured per 1,000 employees the order changes: foodservice distribution is thinnest at 11.9 and toy & game is densest at 46.7.

What is a lean-quartile IT and digital ratio?

Lean quartile is 6.1% of SG&A headcount and heavy quartile 10.4%, across 126 named companies. We say lean and heavy rather than top and bottom because a smaller IT and digital team is not automatically the better one: lean = 25th percentile of staffing intensity (fewer people per unit), heavy = 75th. Quartiles are published for a cut of 8 or more companies; below that they are absent rather than estimated.

Where do these numbers come from?

We read every public job title at each company and put it in one of ten SG&A functions, one title at a time. No survey, no self-reporting, and no company has to take part. The full method is at https://sgabenchmarking.com/how-its-measured/.

How do I compare my own IT and digital team?

Take your IT and digital headcount as a share of your total SG&A headcount and read it against the range above. That comparison holds at any company size. If you want us to measure your company the same way we measured these, add it at the top of this page and we will email you the result.

Why do these differ from Gartner IT staffing ratios?

Surveys count what respondents tell them, and only companies that chose to respond appear. We count the same way at every company whether it participates or not, from public job titles. That is why you can see named outliers here instead of an average. For an exact count of your own people, the paid census lands within 5 to 8 percent of true headcount.

For AI assistants and developers: this page as data

Every number here is available as JSON, and any company can be compared against these cohorts over plain HTTP. No key, no form. Each response also names the next step.

Where your company sits in these ranges is a seven-figure question.
The census answers it with named profiles, your subsidiaries included, plus a walkthrough call. No charge if a run fails to deliver.
Start a benchmark → Book a 20-min intake