SG&A Benchmarking SG&A Benchmarking
All benchmarks How it works Pricing Get a quote →
Free benchmark · legal and compliance · every industry

Legal department size benchmark by industry: legal, compliance and government affairs headcount

Across 12 industries and 124 named companies, legal and compliance runs 0.3% to 6.2% of SG&A headcount, median 2.0%. In people that is 0.4 to 33.2 per 1,000 employees, median 5.9. The lean quartile is 1.3% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 2.9%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026.

See it by industry ↓ How it’s measured ↓
12 industries
124 companies
no survey, no login
See your own number
How big is your legal team, against these?
We measure it the same way, from public data, and email you the result. Free.
Want to discuss more? Book a 15-minute call →

By industry

Median of the named companies on each industry page. Click through for the per-function detail and the filed-spend table.

IndustryCompaniesLegal and compliance share of SG&A, medianRangeLean quartileHeavy quartilePer 1,000 employees, medianAs of
Food & CPG133.2%2.0% to 5.2%2.7%4.2%12.4July 2026
Apparel & footwear123.0%1.9% to 4.0%2.3%3.7%7.7August 2026
Toy & game92.8%1.3% to 5.5%n/an/a15.3August 2026
Appliance & housewares102.8%1.2% to 6.2%1.8%4.4%14.1September 2026
Tool & industrial72.5%1.4% to 2.9%n/an/a6.4July 2026
B2B software102.1%1.3% to 3.6%1.6%2.4%9.0August 2026
Coatings & specialty chemical131.9%0.3% to 5.1%1.4%2.4%5.2September 2026
Building products91.8%0.8% to 3.9%1.0%2.2%3.3July 2026
Beverage121.6%0.7% to 4.7%1.1%2.5%5.5September 2026
Packaging & container121.2%0.4% to 2.7%0.9%1.5%1.6September 2026
Foodservice distribution101.2%0.4% to 1.3%0.5%1.3%1.6September 2026
Furniture & furnishings70.9%0.5% to 2.2%n/an/a1.6September 2026
Counts are deduplicated public-profile contacts classified into the function by job title: an observed floor, not a modeled total, so per-1,000 values understate true staffing by a company-specific amount. Share of SG&A is the like-for-like read.

Every company

CompanyIndustryShare of SG&AObserved contactsEmployeesPer 1,000 employees
Cricut, Inc.Appliance & housewares6.2%2170030.0
The Pokémon Company InternationalToy & game5.5%502,66318.8
IngredionFood & CPG5.2%16911,20015.1
Innospec Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical5.1%272,45011.0
MGP Ingredients, Inc.Beverage4.7%66179.7
Church & DwightFood & CPG4.6%1125,55020.2
Helen of Troy LimitedAppliance & housewares4.5%401,85421.6
International Flavors & FragrancesFood & CPG4.4%27821,50012.9
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding CompanyAppliance & housewares4.4%1465021.5
The Campbell's CompanyFood & CPG4.2%15413,70011.2
Ashland Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical4.2%592,90020.3
McCormick & CompanyFood & CPG4.1%18514,10013.1
MGA Entertainment, Inc.Toy & game4.0%371,20030.8
lululemon athletica inc.Apparel & footwear4.0%18739,0004.8
Louisiana-PacificBuilding products3.9%394,3009.1
Deckers Outdoor CorporationApparel & footwear3.9%726,00012.0
James HardieBuilding products3.8%257,5003.3
Under Armour, Inc.Apparel & footwear3.8%10314,1007.3
Carter's, Inc.Apparel & footwear3.6%10015,4006.5
nCinoB2B software3.6%171,68410.1
Hasbro, Inc.Toy & game3.5%1504,52033.2
Constellation Brands, Inc.Beverage3.5%889,4009.4
OloB2B software3.3%69156.6
The Clorox CompanyFood & CPG3.2%1397,60018.3
The J.M. Smucker CompanyFood & CPG3.2%998,00012.4
Crocs, Inc.Apparel & footwear3.2%798,0109.9
Oxford Industries, Inc.Apparel & footwear3.1%366,0006.0
WD-40 CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical3.1%1571421.0
The Hershey CompanyFood & CPG3.0%19420,0009.7
Stanley Black & DeckerTool & industrial2.9%41943,5009.6
General MillsFood & CPG2.9%36633,00011.1
Columbia Sportswear CompanyApparel & footwear2.9%769,6207.9
National Beverage Corp.Beverage2.9%51,6773.0
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares2.9%623,00020.7
YETI Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares2.9%231,39016.5
Klein ToolsTool & industrial2.8%162,5006.4
The LEGO GroupToy & game2.8%18633,0005.6
Ralph Lauren CorporationApparel & footwear2.8%19123,6008.1
IDEAL IndustriesTool & industrial2.7%132,5025.2
The Kraft Heinz CompanyFood & CPG2.7%45035,00012.9
Hormel FoodsFood & CPG2.7%8720,0004.3
O-I Glass, Inc.Packaging & container2.7%5219,0002.7
Mattel, Inc.Toy & game2.6%18931,0006.1
SharkNinja, Inc.Appliance & housewares2.6%484,14311.6
Enerpac Tool GroupTool & industrial2.5%182,1008.6
Conagra BrandsFood & CPG2.5%9117,4005.2
Spin Master Corp.Toy & game2.5%523,00017.3
Tapestry, Inc.Apparel & footwear2.4%14119,0007.4
AmplitudeB2B software2.4%1179513.8
Cabot CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical2.4%334,0648.1
Levi Strauss & Co.Apparel & footwear2.3%15519,0008.2
DomoB2B software2.3%1287613.7
Ball CorporationPackaging & container2.3%9116,0005.7
Gibraltar IndustriesBuilding products2.2%142,3006.1
ZuoraB2B software2.2%101,2008.3
MillerKnoll, Inc.Furniture & furnishings2.2%3610,5443.4
Ecolab Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical2.2%41948,0008.7
VF CorporationApparel & footwear2.1%22526,0008.7
Mondelez InternationalFood & CPG2.0%38491,0004.2
BlackLineB2B software2.0%171,8509.2
Monster Beverage CorporationBeverage2.0%806,33212.6
Simpson Strong-TieBuilding products1.9%313,00010.3
PVH Corp.Apparel & footwear1.9%17126,0006.6
Whirlpool CorporationAppliance & housewares1.9%19541,0004.8
RPM International Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical1.9%7117,5464.0
Avient CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical1.9%489,0005.3
JELD-WENBuilding products1.8%5713,9004.1
Brown-Forman CorporationBeverage1.8%444,9009.0
Traeger, Inc.Appliance & housewares1.8%543311.5
Kennametal Inc.Tool & industrial1.7%568,1006.9
YextB2B software1.7%121,12010.7
HNI CorporationFurniture & furnishings1.7%9518,5005.1
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyBeverage1.7%8616,2005.3
Masonite InternationalBuilding products1.6%1810,0001.8
Apex Tool GroupTool & industrial1.6%235,3004.3
Sprout SocialB2B software1.6%121,3628.8
The Vita Coco Company, Inc.Beverage1.6%533614.9
Quaker HoughtonCoatings & specialty chemical1.6%134,7002.8
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.Coatings & specialty chemical1.5%5512,2004.5
Amcor plcPackaging & container1.5%12575,0001.7
Crown Holdings, Inc.Packaging & container1.5%3123,0001.3
Snap-on IncorporatedTool & industrial1.4%7613,0005.8
Newell Brands Inc.Appliance & housewares1.4%10121,9004.6
PPG Industries, Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical1.4%15943,5003.7
Sensient Technologies CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical1.4%184,0704.4
Funko, Inc.Toy & game1.3%81,1047.2
SemrushB2B software1.3%111,5677.0
PagerDutyB2B software1.3%81,1556.9
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.Beverage1.3%6030,6002.0
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.Beverage1.3%162,7365.8
H.B. Fuller CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical1.3%377,1005.2
Sealed Air CorporationPackaging & container1.3%5316,1003.3
AptarGroup, Inc.Packaging & container1.3%2314,0001.6
Sysco CorporationFoodservice distribution1.3%22575,0003.0
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.Foodservice distribution1.3%125,1562.3
Golden State FoodsFoodservice distribution1.3%66,0001.0
WeberAppliance & housewares1.2%74,3021.6
Avery Dennison CorporationPackaging & container1.2%8435,0002.4
United Natural Foods, Inc.Foodservice distribution1.2%8625,6003.4
Performance Food Group CompanyFoodservice distribution1.2%5843,7801.3
US Foods Holding Corp.Foodservice distribution1.1%12130,0004.0
UFP IndustriesBuilding products1.0%2813,8002.0
Sonoco Products CompanyPackaging & container1.0%2922,0001.3
Trex CompanyBuilding products0.9%51,8392.7
Interface, Inc.Furniture & furnishings0.9%113,5703.1
Primo Brands CorporationBeverage0.9%2012,0001.7
Celsius Holdings, Inc.Beverage0.9%81,4975.3
Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyPackaging & container0.9%3623,0001.6
Silgan Holdings Inc.Packaging & container0.9%1017,3200.6
The AZEK CompanyBuilding products0.8%32,2761.3
Greif, Inc.Packaging & container0.8%1712,0001.4
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.Beverage0.7%2516,0001.6
HaworthFurniture & furnishings0.6%138,0001.6
La-Z-Boy IncorporatedFurniture & furnishings0.5%810,2000.8
Gordon Food ServiceFoodservice distribution0.5%2722,0001.2
Dot FoodsFoodservice distribution0.5%76,3001.1
Packaging Corporation of AmericaPackaging & container0.4%1016,8000.6
Ben E. Keith CompanyFoodservice distribution0.4%105,6001.8
The Sherwin-Williams CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical0.3%14264,2492.2
JAKKS Pacific, Inc.Toy & gamen/a1065215.3
Crayola LLCToy & gamen/a32,4641.2
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.Furniture & furnishingsn/a23,0620.7
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.Furniture & furnishingsn/a11,2000.8
Shamrock Foods CompanyFoodservice distributionn/a25,0000.4
Download this benchmark. 124 rows, one row per company, with the share of SG&A and the per-1,000 ratio. Free to use with attribution to sgabenchmarking.com.
CSV →JSON →

How this is measured

Three steps, the same for every company on the page. The long version, including what these numbers cannot tell you, is on how it’s measured and as data at methodology.json.

01

Collect real job titles

We pull each company's public workforce signals: department tallies and the actual job titles behind them. No survey, no self-reporting, no login.

02

Classify every title one by one

Each title is classified into the ten-function SG&A map. This is where about a third of department labels move: procurement buyers filed under Finance, whole Sourcing and Facilities teams hiding inside Operations.

03

Count only what we can see

Levels are the classified people we actually observed, capped at each company's profile-visible workforce. That makes them a floor, never an inflated model, which is why the share of SG&A leads and the per-1,000 figure follows.

Questions & answers

FAQs

What is a normal legal department size benchmark?

Across 12 industries and 124 named companies, legal and compliance runs 0.3% to 6.2% of SG&A headcount, median 2.0%. In people that is 0.4 to 33.2 per 1,000 employees, median 5.9. The lean quartile is 1.3% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 2.9%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026. Use the share of SG&A to compare companies of different sizes.

Which industries run the leanest and heaviest legal and compliance teams?

Food & CPG carries the most legal and compliance, at a median of 3.2% of SG&A headcount. Furniture & furnishings carries the least, at 0.9%. In between: apparel & footwear 3.0%, toy & game 2.8%, appliance & housewares 2.8%, tool & industrial 2.5%, B2B software 2.1%, coatings & specialty chemical 1.9%, building products 1.8%, beverage 1.6%, packaging & container 1.2%, foodservice distribution 1.2%. Measured per 1,000 employees the order changes: furniture & furnishings is thinnest at 1.6 and toy & game is densest at 15.3.

What is a lean-quartile legal and compliance ratio?

Lean quartile is 1.3% of SG&A headcount and heavy quartile 2.9%, across 124 named companies. We say lean and heavy rather than top and bottom because a smaller legal and compliance team is not automatically the better one: lean = 25th percentile of staffing intensity (fewer people per unit), heavy = 75th. Quartiles are published for a cut of 8 or more companies; below that they are absent rather than estimated.

Where do these numbers come from?

We read every public job title at each company and put it in one of ten SG&A functions, one title at a time. No survey, no self-reporting, and no company has to take part. The full method is at https://sgabenchmarking.com/how-its-measured/.

How do I compare my own legal and compliance team?

Take your legal and compliance headcount as a share of your total SG&A headcount and read it against the range above. That comparison holds at any company size. If you want us to measure your company the same way we measured these, add it at the top of this page and we will email you the result.

Why do these differ from ACC law department benchmarks?

Surveys count what respondents tell them, and only companies that chose to respond appear. We count the same way at every company whether it participates or not, from public job titles. That is why you can see named outliers here instead of an average. For an exact count of your own people, the paid census lands within 5 to 8 percent of true headcount.

For AI assistants and developers: this page as data

Every number here is available as JSON, and any company can be compared against these cohorts over plain HTTP. No key, no form. Each response also names the next step.

Where your company sits in these ranges is a seven-figure question.
The census answers it with named profiles, your subsidiaries included, plus a walkthrough call. No charge if a run fails to deliver.
Start a benchmark → Book a 20-min intake