SG&A Benchmarking SG&A Benchmarking
All benchmarks How it works Pricing Get a quote →
Free benchmark · sourcing and procurement · every industry

Procurement headcount benchmark by industry: sourcing and purchasing staff per 1,000 employees

Across 11 industries and 116 named companies, sourcing and procurement runs 2.3% to 20.0% of SG&A headcount, median 11.6%. In people that is 2.4 to 101.8 per 1,000 employees, median 29.8. The lean quartile is 7.8% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 13.8%. Measured from 432,253 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026.

See it by industry ↓ How it’s measured ↓
11 industries
116 companies
no survey, no login
See your own number
How big is your procurement team, against these?
We measure it the same way, from public data, and email you the result. Free.
Want to discuss more? Book a 15-minute call →

By industry

Median of the named companies on each industry page. Click through for the per-function detail and the filed-spend table.

IndustryCompaniesSourcing and procurement share of SG&A, medianRangeLean quartileHeavy quartilePer 1,000 employees, medianAs of
Packaging & container1215.5%6.7% to 17.6%13.9%16.6%21.4September 2026
Foodservice distribution1013.0%7.8% to 19.0%11.1%18.2%22.0September 2026
Tool & industrial712.1%5.3% to 14.8%n/an/a34.7July 2026
Food & CPG1312.1%7.8% to 20.0%12.1%13.2%41.1July 2026
Appliance & housewares1011.9%5.3% to 18.3%7.6%14.1%48.4September 2026
Coatings & specialty chemical1311.7%2.7% to 15.4%8.2%13.7%36.4September 2026
Toy & game911.6%3.7% to 15.4%10.6%13.8%80.7August 2026
Building products99.3%6.0% to 13.4%7.5%11.7%17.1July 2026
Apparel & footwear128.0%5.1% to 11.9%5.8%9.6%17.8August 2026
Furniture & furnishings98.0%4.8% to 14.1%5.3%11.8%16.7September 2026
Beverage128.0%2.3% to 12.1%6.7%10.0%25.2September 2026
Counts are deduplicated public-profile contacts classified into the function by job title: an observed floor, not a modeled total, so per-1,000 values understate true staffing by a company-specific amount. Share of SG&A is the like-for-like read.

Every company

CompanyIndustryShare of SG&AObserved contactsEmployeesPer 1,000 employees
McCormick & CompanyFood & CPG20.0%90214,10064.0
Conagra BrandsFood & CPG19.8%71517,40041.1
Performance Food Group CompanyFoodservice distribution19.0%94543,78021.6
United Natural Foods, Inc.Foodservice distribution18.8%1,31925,60051.5
Whirlpool CorporationAppliance & housewares18.3%1,88241,00045.9
Golden State FoodsFoodservice distribution18.2%816,00013.5
Crown Holdings, Inc.Packaging & container17.6%35723,00015.5
AptarGroup, Inc.Packaging & container16.9%29914,00021.4
Silgan Holdings Inc.Packaging & container16.8%18017,32010.4
O-I Glass, Inc.Packaging & container16.4%31719,00016.7
Amcor plcPackaging & container16.3%1,34875,00018.0
Sonoco Products CompanyPackaging & container16.2%46922,00021.3
The Clorox CompanyFood & CPG15.9%6997,60092.0
Newell Brands Inc.Appliance & housewares15.8%1,12921,90051.6
The LEGO GroupToy & game15.4%1,01133,00030.6
Sensient Technologies CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical15.4%2014,07049.4
Enerpac Tool GroupTool & industrial14.8%1052,10050.0
Funko, Inc.Toy & game14.8%941,10485.1
Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyPackaging & container14.8%58223,00025.3
Cabot CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical14.7%2034,06450.0
Ball CorporationPackaging & container14.5%56716,00035.4
Ben E. Keith CompanyFoodservice distribution14.5%3335,60059.5
Avery Dennison CorporationPackaging & container14.4%98235,00028.1
HNI CorporationFurniture & furnishings14.1%81118,50043.8
WeberAppliance & housewares14.1%844,30219.5
Helen of Troy LimitedAppliance & housewares14.0%1251,85467.4
Apex Tool GroupTool & industrial13.9%1975,30037.2
Klein ToolsTool & industrial13.9%792,50031.6
Crayola LLCToy & game13.8%932,46437.7
H.B. Fuller CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical13.8%3827,10053.8
Avient CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical13.7%3549,00039.3
Masonite InternationalBuilding products13.4%16010,00016.0
Greif, Inc.Packaging & container13.4%27912,00023.2
US Foods Holding Corp.Foodservice distribution13.4%1,50630,00050.2
Church & DwightFood & CPG13.2%3225,55058.0
Innospec Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical13.2%702,45028.6
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares13.1%2853,00095.0
Louisiana-PacificBuilding products12.9%1314,30030.5
The Hershey CompanyFood & CPG12.9%84220,00042.1
HaworthFurniture & furnishings12.9%2788,00034.8
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.Coatings & specialty chemical12.9%48012,20039.3
Sealed Air CorporationPackaging & container12.8%52316,10032.5
Shamrock Foods CompanyFoodservice distribution12.6%425,0008.4
Mondelez InternationalFood & CPG12.2%2,35391,00025.9
Stanley Black & DeckerTool & industrial12.1%1,74743,50040.2
The Kraft Heinz CompanyFood & CPG12.1%2,00335,00057.2
General MillsFood & CPG12.1%1,53033,00046.4
International Flavors & FragrancesFood & CPG12.1%76421,50035.5
The Campbell's CompanyFood & CPG12.1%44513,70032.5
Constellation Brands, Inc.Beverage12.1%3079,40032.7
VF CorporationApparel & footwear11.9%1,26026,00048.5
Mattel, Inc.Toy & game11.8%85731,00027.6
Virco Manufacturing CorporationFurniture & furnishings11.8%1773123.3
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.Foodservice distribution11.8%1095,15621.1
Trex CompanyBuilding products11.7%621,83933.7
Quaker HoughtonCoatings & specialty chemical11.7%954,70020.2
Spin Master Corp.Toy & game11.6%2423,00080.7
PVH Corp.Apparel & footwear11.6%1,02026,00039.2
PPG Industries, Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical11.6%1,35643,50031.2
MGA Entertainment, Inc.Toy & game11.5%1081,20090.0
IngredionFood & CPG11.3%36611,20032.7
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyBeverage11.3%58416,20036.0
Gordon Food ServiceFoodservice distribution11.1%66422,00030.2
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.Furniture & furnishings10.8%201,20016.7
SharkNinja, Inc.Appliance & housewares10.8%2004,14348.3
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.Beverage10.7%50630,60016.5
Hasbro, Inc.Toy & game10.6%4604,520101.8
YETI Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares10.3%801,39057.6
Ashland Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical10.2%1442,90049.7
Columbia Sportswear CompanyApparel & footwear10.0%2639,62027.3
James HardieBuilding products9.4%627,5008.3
Sysco CorporationFoodservice distribution9.4%1,67375,00022.3
Gibraltar IndustriesBuilding products9.3%612,30026.5
Primo Brands CorporationBeverage9.3%21312,00017.8
The J.M. Smucker CompanyFood & CPG9.2%2878,00035.9
Carter's, Inc.Apparel & footwear9.1%24915,40016.2
Ralph Lauren CorporationApparel & footwear8.9%61523,60026.1
The AZEK CompanyBuilding products8.7%312,27613.6
MGP Ingredients, Inc.Beverage8.6%1161717.8
Kennametal Inc.Tool & industrial8.5%2818,10034.7
The Vita Coco Company, Inc.Beverage8.3%2633677.4
JAKKS Pacific, Inc.Toy & game8.2%6565299.7
Deckers Outdoor CorporationApparel & footwear8.2%1536,00025.5
RPM International Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical8.2%31317,54617.8
MillerKnoll, Inc.Furniture & furnishings8.0%13310,54412.6
Hormel FoodsFood & CPG7.8%25320,00012.7
Oxford Industries, Inc.Apparel & footwear7.8%916,00015.2
Dot FoodsFoodservice distribution7.8%1056,30016.7
Brown-Forman CorporationBeverage7.7%1844,90037.6
Ecolab Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical7.7%1,47648,00030.8
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.Beverage7.6%942,73634.4
Traeger, Inc.Appliance & housewares7.6%2143348.5
JELD-WENBuilding products7.5%23713,90017.1
La-Z-Boy IncorporatedFurniture & furnishings7.3%12910,20012.6
UFP IndustriesBuilding products7.1%20313,80014.7
lululemon athletica inc.Apparel & footwear6.8%32139,0008.2
Monster Beverage CorporationBeverage6.8%2776,33243.7
Packaging Corporation of AmericaPackaging & container6.7%15716,8009.3
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.Beverage6.6%23316,00014.6
IDEAL IndustriesTool & industrial6.2%302,50212.0
Simpson Strong-TieBuilding products6.0%963,00032.0
Under Armour, Inc.Apparel & footwear5.9%16114,10011.4
Cricut, Inc.Appliance & housewares5.9%2070028.6
Crocs, Inc.Apparel & footwear5.7%1398,01017.4
WD-40 CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical5.4%2671436.4
Snap-on IncorporatedTool & industrial5.3%28413,00021.8
Bassett Furniture IndustriesFurniture & furnishings5.3%351,19429.3
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding CompanyAppliance & housewares5.3%1765026.2
Tapestry, Inc.Apparel & footwear5.2%30519,00016.1
Levi Strauss & Co.Apparel & footwear5.1%34619,00018.2
Interface, Inc.Furniture & furnishings5.1%593,57016.5
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.Furniture & furnishings4.8%463,06215.0
The Pokémon Company InternationalToy & game3.7%342,66312.8
Celsius Holdings, Inc.Beverage2.8%241,49716.0
The Sherwin-Williams CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical2.7%1,20864,24918.8
National Beverage Corp.Beverage2.3%41,6772.4
Download this benchmark. 116 rows, one row per company, with the share of SG&A and the per-1,000 ratio. Free to use with attribution to sgabenchmarking.com.
CSV →JSON →

How this is measured

Three steps, the same for every company on the page. The long version, including what these numbers cannot tell you, is on how it’s measured and as data at methodology.json.

01

Collect real job titles

We pull each company's public workforce signals: department tallies and the actual job titles behind them. No survey, no self-reporting, no login.

02

Classify every title one by one

Each title is classified into the ten-function SG&A map. This is where about a third of department labels move: procurement buyers filed under Finance, whole Sourcing and Facilities teams hiding inside Operations.

03

Count only what we can see

Levels are the classified people we actually observed, capped at each company's profile-visible workforce. That makes them a floor, never an inflated model, which is why the share of SG&A leads and the per-1,000 figure follows.

Questions & answers

FAQs

What is a normal procurement headcount benchmark?

Across 11 industries and 116 named companies, sourcing and procurement runs 2.3% to 20.0% of SG&A headcount, median 11.6%. In people that is 2.4 to 101.8 per 1,000 employees, median 29.8. The lean quartile is 7.8% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 13.8%. Measured from 432,253 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026. Use the share of SG&A to compare companies of different sizes.

Which industries run the leanest and heaviest sourcing and procurement teams?

Packaging & container carries the most sourcing and procurement, at a median of 15.5% of SG&A headcount. Beverage carries the least, at 8.0%. In between: foodservice distribution 13.0%, tool & industrial 12.1%, food & CPG 12.1%, appliance & housewares 11.9%, coatings & specialty chemical 11.7%, toy & game 11.6%, building products 9.3%, apparel & footwear 8.0%, furniture & furnishings 8.0%. Measured per 1,000 employees the order changes: furniture & furnishings is thinnest at 16.7 and toy & game is densest at 80.7.

What is a lean-quartile sourcing and procurement ratio?

Lean quartile is 7.8% of SG&A headcount and heavy quartile 13.8%, across 116 named companies. We say lean and heavy rather than top and bottom because a smaller sourcing and procurement team is not automatically the better one: lean = 25th percentile of staffing intensity (fewer people per unit), heavy = 75th. Quartiles are published for a cut of 8 or more companies; below that they are absent rather than estimated.

Where do these numbers come from?

We read every public job title at each company and put it in one of ten SG&A functions, one title at a time. No survey, no self-reporting, and no company has to take part. The full method is at https://sgabenchmarking.com/how-its-measured/.

How do I compare my own sourcing and procurement team?

Take your sourcing and procurement headcount as a share of your total SG&A headcount and read it against the range above. That comparison holds at any company size. If you want us to measure your company the same way we measured these, add it at the top of this page and we will email you the result.

Why do these differ from survey procurement benchmarks?

Surveys count what respondents tell them, and only companies that chose to respond appear. We count the same way at every company whether it participates or not, from public job titles. That is why you can see named outliers here instead of an average. For an exact count of your own people, the paid census lands within 5 to 8 percent of true headcount.

For AI assistants and developers: this page as data

Every number here is available as JSON, and any company can be compared against these cohorts over plain HTTP. No key, no form. Each response also names the next step.

Where your company sits in these ranges is a seven-figure question.
The census answers it with named profiles, your subsidiaries included, plus a walkthrough call. No charge if a run fails to deliver.
Start a benchmark → Book a 20-min intake