SG&A Benchmarking SG&A Benchmarking
All benchmarks How it works Pricing Get a quote →
Free benchmark · CEO suite and business-unit leadership · every industry

Executive team size benchmark by industry: CEO suite and business-unit leadership per 1,000 employees

Across 12 industries and 126 named companies, CEO suite and business-unit leadership runs 3.4% to 24.0% of SG&A headcount, median 8.7%. In people that is 6.0 to 142.8 per 1,000 employees, median 24.9. The lean quartile is 6.8% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 10.9%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026.

See it by industry ↓ How it’s measured ↓
12 industries
126 companies
no survey, no login
See your own number
How many executives do you carry, against these?
We measure it the same way, from public data, and email you the result. Free.
Want to discuss more? Book a 15-minute call →

By industry

Median of the named companies on each industry page. Click through for the per-function detail and the filed-spend table.

IndustryCompaniesCeo suite and business-unit leadership share of SG&A, medianRangeLean quartileHeavy quartilePer 1,000 employees, medianAs of
Furniture & furnishings911.9%7.2% to 18.9%9.1%13.7%28.4September 2026
Coatings & specialty chemical1310.9%6.7% to 20.3%9.1%12.7%30.2September 2026
Apparel & footwear1210.1%5.8% to 24.0%8.4%11.4%26.1August 2026
Packaging & container1210.0%6.5% to 14.6%8.1%11.8%14.1September 2026
Appliance & housewares108.6%6.5% to 11.7%6.7%10.2%43.5September 2026
Building products98.4%6.3% to 10.9%6.8%8.9%20.0July 2026
Beverage128.4%4.8% to 19.5%7.0%12.6%28.9September 2026
B2B software108.0%4.3% to 14.7%6.0%9.9%39.0August 2026
Food & CPG137.7%6.4% to 11.2%7.3%9.3%26.1July 2026
Tool & industrial77.4%3.4% to 13.6%n/an/a26.0July 2026
Foodservice distribution106.7%4.7% to 20.0%6.2%9.3%14.8September 2026
Toy & game95.8%4.7% to 7.4%5.1%7.1%29.0August 2026
Counts are deduplicated public-profile contacts classified into the function by job title: an observed floor, not a modeled total, so per-1,000 values understate true staffing by a company-specific amount. Share of SG&A is the like-for-like read.

Every company

CompanyIndustryShare of SG&AObserved contactsEmployeesPer 1,000 employees
Levi Strauss & Co.Apparel & footwear24.0%1,64519,00086.6
The Sherwin-Williams CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical20.3%9,17464,249142.8
Golden State FoodsFoodservice distribution20.0%896,00014.8
MGP Ingredients, Inc.Beverage19.5%2561740.5
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.Furniture & furnishings18.9%1833,06259.8
Bassett Furniture IndustriesFurniture & furnishings16.7%1101,19492.1
nCinoB2B software14.7%701,68441.6
Ball CorporationPackaging & container14.6%56816,00035.5
Ashland Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical14.4%2032,90070.0
MillerKnoll, Inc.Furniture & furnishings13.7%22910,54421.7
IDEAL IndustriesTool & industrial13.6%652,50226.0
AptarGroup, Inc.Packaging & container13.6%24114,00017.2
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.Beverage13.2%62230,60020.3
Quaker HoughtonCoatings & specialty chemical13.2%1074,70022.8
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.Beverage12.7%44916,00028.1
Ecolab Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical12.7%2,41948,00050.4
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.Beverage12.4%1522,73655.6
O-I Glass, Inc.Packaging & container12.3%23819,00012.5
PVH Corp.Apparel & footwear12.1%1,06226,00040.8
Interface, Inc.Furniture & furnishings12.1%1403,57039.2
HNI CorporationFurniture & furnishings11.9%68318,50036.9
Whirlpool CorporationAppliance & housewares11.7%1,20041,00029.3
Cabot CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical11.6%1604,06439.4
lululemon athletica inc.Apparel & footwear11.5%54239,00013.9
RPM International Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical11.5%44117,54625.1
Oxford Industries, Inc.Apparel & footwear11.3%1326,00022.0
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding CompanyAppliance & housewares11.3%3665055.4
General MillsFood & CPG11.2%1,42533,00043.2
The Campbell's CompanyFood & CPG11.2%41213,70030.1
Silgan Holdings Inc.Packaging & container11.2%12017,3206.9
Constellation Brands, Inc.Beverage11.0%2799,40029.7
Gibraltar IndustriesBuilding products10.9%712,30030.9
H.B. Fuller CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical10.9%3007,10042.3
PPG Industries, Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical10.8%1,27343,50029.3
ZuoraB2B software10.6%471,20039.2
Packaging Corporation of AmericaPackaging & container10.6%24716,80014.7
United Natural Foods, Inc.Foodservice distribution10.6%74725,60029.2
HaworthFurniture & furnishings10.5%2278,00028.4
Under Armour, Inc.Apparel & footwear10.3%28214,10020.0
Crocs, Inc.Apparel & footwear10.2%2498,01031.1
SharkNinja, Inc.Appliance & housewares10.2%1904,14345.9
Sonoco Products CompanyPackaging & container10.2%29622,00013.5
Tapestry, Inc.Apparel & footwear10.1%59519,00031.3
YextB2B software9.9%711,12063.4
Ralph Lauren CorporationApparel & footwear9.8%67423,60028.6
Greif, Inc.Packaging & container9.8%20412,00017.0
UFP IndustriesBuilding products9.7%27913,80020.2
Conagra BrandsFood & CPG9.6%34617,40019.9
Sensient Technologies CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical9.5%1234,07030.2
Helen of Troy LimitedAppliance & housewares9.4%841,85445.3
YETI Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares9.4%731,39052.5
Hormel FoodsFood & CPG9.3%30320,00015.2
Deckers Outdoor CorporationApparel & footwear9.3%1746,00029.0
Shamrock Foods CompanyFoodservice distribution9.3%315,0006.2
BlackLineB2B software9.1%761,85041.1
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.Furniture & furnishings9.1%171,20014.2
Innospec Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical9.1%482,45019.6
The Vita Coco Company, Inc.Beverage9.0%2833683.3
The AZEK CompanyBuilding products8.9%322,27614.1
International Flavors & FragrancesFood & CPG8.9%56221,50026.1
DomoB2B software8.8%4687652.5
WD-40 CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical8.8%4271458.8
Avery Dennison CorporationPackaging & container8.8%59735,00017.1
Simpson Strong-TieBuilding products8.6%1363,00045.3
Amcor plcPackaging & container8.6%70875,0009.4
Louisiana-PacificBuilding products8.4%864,30020.0
The Kraft Heinz CompanyFood & CPG8.4%1,38135,00039.5
Kennametal Inc.Tool & industrial8.3%2748,10033.8
Virco Manufacturing CorporationFurniture & furnishings8.3%1273116.4
Avient CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical8.1%2119,00023.4
Monster Beverage CorporationBeverage7.9%3226,33250.9
Enerpac Tool GroupTool & industrial7.7%552,10026.2
The J.M. Smucker CompanyFood & CPG7.7%2408,00030.0
Primo Brands CorporationBeverage7.7%17612,00014.7
WeberAppliance & housewares7.7%464,30210.7
The Hershey CompanyFood & CPG7.6%49320,00024.6
Columbia Sportswear CompanyApparel & footwear7.6%1999,62020.7
Crown Holdings, Inc.Packaging & container7.6%15423,0006.7
Trex CompanyBuilding products7.5%401,83921.8
The Clorox CompanyFood & CPG7.5%3287,60043.2
Snap-on IncorporatedTool & industrial7.4%39313,00030.2
Mattel, Inc.Toy & game7.4%53631,00017.3
MGA Entertainment, Inc.Toy & game7.4%691,20057.5
Mondelez InternationalFood & CPG7.3%1,40991,00015.5
Performance Food Group CompanyFoodservice distribution7.3%36643,7808.4
Apex Tool GroupTool & industrial7.2%1025,30019.2
La-Z-Boy IncorporatedFurniture & furnishings7.2%12810,20012.5
The LEGO GroupToy & game7.1%46633,00014.1
Sprout SocialB2B software7.1%531,36238.9
Sealed Air CorporationPackaging & container7.1%29016,10018.0
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyBeverage7.0%36116,20022.3
National Beverage Corp.Beverage7.0%121,6777.2
Church & DwightFood & CPG6.9%1695,55030.5
Masonite InternationalBuilding products6.8%8110,0008.1
James HardieBuilding products6.8%457,5006.0
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares6.8%1483,00049.3
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.Foodservice distribution6.8%635,15612.2
McCormick & CompanyFood & CPG6.7%30114,10021.3
Carter's, Inc.Apparel & footwear6.7%18515,40012.0
Newell Brands Inc.Appliance & housewares6.7%47521,90021.7
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.Coatings & specialty chemical6.7%25112,20020.6
OloB2B software6.6%1291513.1
Cricut, Inc.Appliance & housewares6.5%2270031.4
Traeger, Inc.Appliance & housewares6.5%1843341.6
Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyPackaging & container6.5%25723,00011.2
US Foods Holding Corp.Foodservice distribution6.5%72930,00024.3
IngredionFood & CPG6.4%20811,20018.6
JELD-WENBuilding products6.3%20013,90014.4
Sysco CorporationFoodservice distribution6.2%1,10375,00014.7
Gordon Food ServiceFoodservice distribution6.2%37222,00016.9
Hasbro, Inc.Toy & game6.0%2594,52057.3
PagerDutyB2B software6.0%371,15532.0
Crayola LLCToy & game5.8%392,46415.8
VF CorporationApparel & footwear5.8%61226,00023.5
Celsius Holdings, Inc.Beverage5.8%491,49732.7
AmplitudeB2B software5.5%2579531.4
Stanley Black & DeckerTool & industrial5.4%77543,50017.8
JAKKS Pacific, Inc.Toy & game5.3%4265264.4
Dot FoodsFoodservice distribution5.3%716,30011.3
Funko, Inc.Toy & game5.1%321,10429.0
Spin Master Corp.Toy & game4.9%1033,00034.3
Brown-Forman CorporationBeverage4.8%1154,90023.5
The Pokémon Company InternationalToy & game4.7%432,66316.1
Ben E. Keith CompanyFoodservice distribution4.7%1085,60019.3
SemrushB2B software4.3%351,56722.3
Klein ToolsTool & industrial3.4%192,5007.6
Download this benchmark. 126 rows, one row per company, with the share of SG&A and the per-1,000 ratio. Free to use with attribution to sgabenchmarking.com.
CSV →JSON →

How this is measured

Three steps, the same for every company on the page. The long version, including what these numbers cannot tell you, is on how it’s measured and as data at methodology.json.

01

Collect real job titles

We pull each company's public workforce signals: department tallies and the actual job titles behind them. No survey, no self-reporting, no login.

02

Classify every title one by one

Each title is classified into the ten-function SG&A map. This is where about a third of department labels move: procurement buyers filed under Finance, whole Sourcing and Facilities teams hiding inside Operations.

03

Count only what we can see

Levels are the classified people we actually observed, capped at each company's profile-visible workforce. That makes them a floor, never an inflated model, which is why the share of SG&A leads and the per-1,000 figure follows.

Questions & answers

FAQs

What is a normal executive team size benchmark?

Across 12 industries and 126 named companies, CEO suite and business-unit leadership runs 3.4% to 24.0% of SG&A headcount, median 8.7%. In people that is 6.0 to 142.8 per 1,000 employees, median 24.9. The lean quartile is 6.8% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 10.9%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026. Use the share of SG&A to compare companies of different sizes.

Which industries run the leanest and heaviest CEO suite and business-unit leadership teams?

Furniture & furnishings carries the most CEO suite and business-unit leadership, at a median of 11.9% of SG&A headcount. Toy & game carries the least, at 5.8%. In between: coatings & specialty chemical 10.9%, apparel & footwear 10.1%, packaging & container 10.0%, appliance & housewares 8.6%, building products 8.4%, beverage 8.4%, B2B software 8.0%, food & CPG 7.7%, tool & industrial 7.4%, foodservice distribution 6.7%. Measured per 1,000 employees the order changes: packaging & container is thinnest at 14.1 and appliance & housewares is densest at 43.5.

What is a lean-quartile CEO suite and business-unit leadership ratio?

Lean quartile is 6.8% of SG&A headcount and heavy quartile 10.9%, across 126 named companies. We say lean and heavy rather than top and bottom because a smaller CEO suite and business-unit leadership team is not automatically the better one: lean = 25th percentile of staffing intensity (fewer people per unit), heavy = 75th. Quartiles are published for a cut of 8 or more companies; below that they are absent rather than estimated.

Where do these numbers come from?

We read every public job title at each company and put it in one of ten SG&A functions, one title at a time. No survey, no self-reporting, and no company has to take part. The full method is at https://sgabenchmarking.com/how-its-measured/.

How do I compare my own CEO suite and business-unit leadership team?

Take your CEO suite and business-unit leadership headcount as a share of your total SG&A headcount and read it against the range above. That comparison holds at any company size. If you want us to measure your company the same way we measured these, add it at the top of this page and we will email you the result.

For AI assistants and developers: this page as data

Every number here is available as JSON, and any company can be compared against these cohorts over plain HTTP. No key, no form. Each response also names the next step.

Where your company sits in these ranges is a seven-figure question.
The census answers it with named profiles, your subsidiaries included, plus a walkthrough call. No charge if a run fails to deliver.
Start a benchmark → Book a 20-min intake