SG&A Benchmarking SG&A Benchmarking
All benchmarks How it works Pricing Get a quote →
Free benchmark · marketing · every industry

Marketing headcount benchmark by industry: marketing staff per 1,000 employees and share of SG&A

Across 12 industries and 126 named companies, marketing runs 1.1% to 47.8% of SG&A headcount, median 9.8%. In people that is 0.8 to 450.9 per 1,000 employees, median 22.5. The lean quartile is 4.5% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 17.6%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026.

See it by industry ↓ How it’s measured ↓
12 industries
126 companies
no survey, no login
See your own number
How big is your marketing team, against these?
We measure it the same way, from public data, and email you the result. Free.
Want to discuss more? Book a 15-minute call →

By industry

Median of the named companies on each industry page. Click through for the per-function detail and the filed-spend table.

IndustryCompaniesMarketing share of SG&A, medianRangeLean quartileHeavy quartilePer 1,000 employees, medianAs of
Toy & game930.2%19.2% to 47.8%27.6%35.2%164.5August 2026
Apparel & footwear1221.1%12.6% to 26.7%17.4%23.2%57.0August 2026
Appliance & housewares1017.8%10.9% to 34.0%13.9%22.8%110.5September 2026
Beverage1216.6%4.7% to 39.7%8.2%23.8%48.8September 2026
Food & CPG1312.3%5.4% to 17.7%10.0%15.2%41.6July 2026
B2B software1010.9%7.0% to 23.6%9.5%12.1%58.9August 2026
Furniture & furnishings97.9%4.2% to 13.8%7.0%10.5%22.5September 2026
Tool & industrial77.8%2.9% to 13.0%n/an/a20.4July 2026
Coatings & specialty chemical134.5%2.6% to 19.7%3.4%5.2%15.0September 2026
Building products94.2%2.4% to 7.8%3.3%5.9%8.7July 2026
Packaging & container123.4%1.7% to 7.7%2.5%5.2%3.7September 2026
Foodservice distribution103.3%1.1% to 14.7%2.7%3.7%8.3September 2026
Counts are deduplicated public-profile contacts classified into the function by job title: an observed floor, not a modeled total, so per-1,000 values understate true staffing by a company-specific amount. Share of SG&A is the like-for-like read.

Every company

CompanyIndustryShare of SG&AObserved contactsEmployeesPer 1,000 employees
The Pokémon Company InternationalToy & game47.8%4382,663164.5
Celsius Holdings, Inc.Beverage39.7%3351,497223.8
JAKKS Pacific, Inc.Toy & game37.0%294652450.9
Spin Master Corp.Toy & game35.2%7373,000245.7
SharkNinja, Inc.Appliance & housewares34.0%6324,143152.5
Hasbro, Inc.Toy & game33.4%1,4514,520321.0
Monster Beverage CorporationBeverage31.0%1,2596,332198.8
MGA Entertainment, Inc.Toy & game30.2%2821,200235.0
Mattel, Inc.Toy & game28.0%2,03531,00065.6
The LEGO GroupToy & game27.6%1,80333,00054.6
lululemon athletica inc.Apparel & footwear26.7%1,25839,00032.3
Under Armour, Inc.Apparel & footwear24.8%67814,10048.1
Cricut, Inc.Appliance & housewares24.0%81700115.7
Brown-Forman CorporationBeverage23.8%5714,900116.5
The Vita Coco Company, Inc.Beverage23.7%74336220.2
SemrushB2B software23.6%1941,567123.8
Deckers Outdoor CorporationApparel & footwear23.4%4376,00072.8
Ralph Lauren CorporationApparel & footwear23.1%1,59223,60067.5
Helen of Troy LimitedAppliance & housewares22.8%2041,854110.0
YETI Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares22.4%1751,390125.9
Tapestry, Inc.Apparel & footwear22.1%1,30919,00068.9
Columbia Sportswear CompanyApparel & footwear22.1%5819,62060.4
Crayola LLCToy & game21.2%1442,46458.4
Traeger, Inc.Appliance & housewares20.3%56433129.3
Crocs, Inc.Apparel & footwear20.2%4928,01061.4
WD-40 CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical19.7%94714131.7
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.Beverage19.4%2392,73687.4
Oxford Industries, Inc.Apparel & footwear19.3%2266,00037.7
Funko, Inc.Toy & game19.2%1211,104109.6
VF CorporationApparel & footwear19.0%2,02626,00077.9
General MillsFood & CPG17.7%2,24433,00068.0
Constellation Brands, Inc.Beverage17.6%4499,40047.8
The J.M. Smucker CompanyFood & CPG17.4%5408,00067.5
The Campbell's CompanyFood & CPG16.1%59013,70043.1
PVH Corp.Apparel & footwear15.8%1,39326,00053.6
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyBeverage15.6%80716,20049.8
AmplitudeB2B software15.3%7079588.1
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares15.3%3333,000111.0
Church & DwightFood & CPG15.2%3695,55066.5
Sysco CorporationFoodservice distribution14.7%2,62675,00035.0
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding CompanyAppliance & housewares14.1%4565069.2
Newell Brands Inc.Appliance & housewares13.9%99421,90045.4
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.Furniture & furnishings13.8%1343,06243.8
The Clorox CompanyFood & CPG13.2%5797,60076.2
Levi Strauss & Co.Apparel & footwear13.1%89719,00047.2
IDEAL IndustriesTool & industrial13.0%622,50224.8
The Hershey CompanyFood & CPG12.8%83320,00041.6
Carter's, Inc.Apparel & footwear12.6%34715,40022.5
The Kraft Heinz CompanyFood & CPG12.3%2,02435,00057.8
Sprout SocialB2B software12.1%901,36266.1
DomoB2B software12.1%6387671.9
National Beverage Corp.Beverage11.7%201,67711.9
Hormel FoodsFood & CPG11.6%37720,00018.8
WeberAppliance & housewares11.6%694,30216.0
McCormick & CompanyFood & CPG11.3%51014,10036.2
MillerKnoll, Inc.Furniture & furnishings11.2%18810,54417.8
BlackLineB2B software11.0%921,85049.7
nCinoB2B software10.9%521,68430.9
Whirlpool CorporationAppliance & housewares10.9%1,11741,00027.2
PagerDutyB2B software10.7%661,15557.1
HNI CorporationFurniture & furnishings10.5%60318,50032.6
Conagra BrandsFood & CPG10.0%36117,40020.7
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.Beverage9.8%46430,60015.2
Mondelez InternationalFood & CPG9.7%1,87191,00020.6
YextB2B software9.5%681,12060.7
Klein ToolsTool & industrial9.0%512,50020.4
Stanley Black & DeckerTool & industrial8.9%1,28243,50029.5
HaworthFurniture & furnishings8.4%1808,00022.5
OloB2B software8.2%1591516.4
Interface, Inc.Furniture & furnishings7.9%913,57025.5
The AZEK CompanyBuilding products7.8%282,27612.3
Apex Tool GroupTool & industrial7.8%1105,30020.8
Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyPackaging & container7.7%30223,00013.1
United Natural Foods, Inc.Foodservice distribution7.4%52025,60020.3
Trex CompanyBuilding products7.3%391,83921.2
La-Z-Boy IncorporatedFurniture & furnishings7.2%12810,20012.5
RPM International Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical7.2%27417,54615.6
Avery Dennison CorporationPackaging & container7.2%48935,00014.0
ZuoraB2B software7.0%311,20025.8
Bassett Furniture IndustriesFurniture & furnishings7.0%461,19438.5
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.Beverage6.5%22916,00014.3
International Flavors & FragrancesFood & CPG6.0%38221,50017.8
Simpson Strong-TieBuilding products5.9%943,00031.3
Enerpac Tool GroupTool & industrial5.8%412,10019.5
PPG Industries, Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical5.5%64143,50014.7
IngredionFood & CPG5.4%17411,20015.5
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.Furniture & furnishings5.4%101,2008.3
Sealed Air CorporationPackaging & container5.4%22016,10013.7
Avient CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical5.2%1349,00014.9
Primo Brands CorporationBeverage5.1%11612,0009.7
AptarGroup, Inc.Packaging & container5.1%9014,0006.4
Ecolab Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical4.8%91548,00019.1
MGP Ingredients, Inc.Beverage4.7%66179.7
Sensient Technologies CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical4.7%614,07015.0
Cabot CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical4.5%624,06415.3
James HardieBuilding products4.4%297,5003.9
Snap-on IncorporatedTool & industrial4.4%23613,00018.2
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.Coatings & specialty chemical4.4%16412,20013.4
Ashland Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical4.3%602,90020.7
UFP IndustriesBuilding products4.2%12013,8008.7
Virco Manufacturing CorporationFurniture & furnishings4.2%67318.2
Ball CorporationPackaging & container3.9%15116,0009.4
Gibraltar IndustriesBuilding products3.7%242,30010.4
Dot FoodsFoodservice distribution3.7%496,3007.8
O-I Glass, Inc.Packaging & container3.6%6919,0003.6
Ben E. Keith CompanyFoodservice distribution3.6%835,60014.8
H.B. Fuller CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical3.4%957,10013.4
Performance Food Group CompanyFoodservice distribution3.4%16843,7803.8
Louisiana-PacificBuilding products3.3%344,3007.9
Gordon Food ServiceFoodservice distribution3.3%19522,0008.9
Amcor plcPackaging & container3.2%26175,0003.5
US Foods Holding Corp.Foodservice distribution3.2%35830,00011.9
The Sherwin-Williams CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical3.1%1,40164,24921.8
Kennametal Inc.Tool & industrial2.9%978,10012.0
Innospec Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical2.8%152,4506.1
Packaging Corporation of AmericaPackaging & container2.7%6416,8003.8
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.Foodservice distribution2.7%255,1564.8
Quaker HoughtonCoatings & specialty chemical2.6%214,7004.5
Masonite InternationalBuilding products2.5%2910,0002.9
Sonoco Products CompanyPackaging & container2.5%7322,0003.3
Silgan Holdings Inc.Packaging & container2.5%2717,3201.6
JELD-WENBuilding products2.4%7513,9005.4
Greif, Inc.Packaging & container1.9%3912,0003.2
Shamrock Foods CompanyFoodservice distribution1.8%65,0001.2
Crown Holdings, Inc.Packaging & container1.7%3423,0001.5
Golden State FoodsFoodservice distribution1.1%56,0000.8
Download this benchmark. 126 rows, one row per company, with the share of SG&A and the per-1,000 ratio. Free to use with attribution to sgabenchmarking.com.
CSV →JSON →

How this is measured

Three steps, the same for every company on the page. The long version, including what these numbers cannot tell you, is on how it’s measured and as data at methodology.json.

01

Collect real job titles

We pull each company's public workforce signals: department tallies and the actual job titles behind them. No survey, no self-reporting, no login.

02

Classify every title one by one

Each title is classified into the ten-function SG&A map. This is where about a third of department labels move: procurement buyers filed under Finance, whole Sourcing and Facilities teams hiding inside Operations.

03

Count only what we can see

Levels are the classified people we actually observed, capped at each company's profile-visible workforce. That makes them a floor, never an inflated model, which is why the share of SG&A leads and the per-1,000 figure follows.

Questions & answers

FAQs

What is a normal marketing headcount ratio?

Across 12 industries and 126 named companies, marketing runs 1.1% to 47.8% of SG&A headcount, median 9.8%. In people that is 0.8 to 450.9 per 1,000 employees, median 22.5. The lean quartile is 4.5% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 17.6%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026. Use the share of SG&A to compare companies of different sizes.

Which industries run the leanest and heaviest marketing teams?

Toy & game carries the most marketing, at a median of 30.2% of SG&A headcount. Foodservice distribution carries the least, at 3.3%. In between: apparel & footwear 21.1%, appliance & housewares 17.8%, beverage 16.6%, food & CPG 12.3%, B2B software 10.9%, furniture & furnishings 7.9%, tool & industrial 7.8%, coatings & specialty chemical 4.5%, building products 4.2%, packaging & container 3.4%. Per 1,000 employees it runs from 3.7 in packaging & container to 164.5 in toy & game.

What is a lean-quartile marketing ratio?

Lean quartile is 4.5% of SG&A headcount and heavy quartile 17.6%, across 126 named companies. We say lean and heavy rather than top and bottom because a smaller marketing team is not automatically the better one: lean = 25th percentile of staffing intensity (fewer people per unit), heavy = 75th. Quartiles are published for a cut of 8 or more companies; below that they are absent rather than estimated.

Where do these numbers come from?

We read every public job title at each company and put it in one of ten SG&A functions, one title at a time. No survey, no self-reporting, and no company has to take part. The full method is at https://sgabenchmarking.com/how-its-measured/.

How do I compare my own marketing team?

Take your marketing headcount as a share of your total SG&A headcount and read it against the range above. That comparison holds at any company size. If you want us to measure your company the same way we measured these, add it at the top of this page and we will email you the result.

Why do these differ from CMO Survey team-size figures?

Surveys count what respondents tell them, and only companies that chose to respond appear. We count the same way at every company whether it participates or not, from public job titles. That is why you can see named outliers here instead of an average. For an exact count of your own people, the paid census lands within 5 to 8 percent of true headcount.

For AI assistants and developers: this page as data

Every number here is available as JSON, and any company can be compared against these cohorts over plain HTTP. No key, no form. Each response also names the next step.

Where your company sits in these ranges is a seven-figure question.
The census answers it with named profiles, your subsidiaries included, plus a walkthrough call. No charge if a run fails to deliver.
Start a benchmark → Book a 20-min intake