SG&A Benchmarking SG&A Benchmarking
All benchmarks How it works Pricing Get a quote →
Free benchmark · sales · every industry

Sales headcount benchmark by industry: sales staff per 1,000 employees and share of SG&A

Across 12 industries and 126 named companies, sales runs 2.1% to 61.9% of SG&A headcount, median 31.1%. In people that is 2.5 to 435.5 per 1,000 employees, median 81.4. The lean quartile is 20.3% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 37.3%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026.

See it by industry ↓ How it’s measured ↓
12 industries
126 companies
no survey, no login
See your own number
How big is your sales organization, against these?
We measure it the same way, from public data, and email you the result. Free.
Want to discuss more? Book a 15-minute call →

By industry

Median of the named companies on each industry page. Click through for the per-function detail and the filed-spend table.

IndustryCompaniesSales share of SG&A, medianRangeLean quartileHeavy quartilePer 1,000 employees, medianAs of
Foodservice distribution1047.0%11.2% to 58.2%37.1%57.3%91.3September 2026
Furniture & furnishings940.4%24.4% to 51.7%33.5%46.5%90.1September 2026
Coatings & specialty chemical1336.1%17.8% to 61.9%34.0%40.8%104.7September 2026
Tool & industrial735.9%23.7% to 53.7%n/an/a107.5July 2026
Beverage1235.8%20.3% to 47.0%32.8%39.5%107.3September 2026
Building products935.2%20.5% to 40.6%32.7%38.2%73.0July 2026
Appliance & housewares1030.7%18.3% to 41.3%24.0%31.7%115.8September 2026
Packaging & container1225.1%11.8% to 41.3%17.3%33.8%30.8September 2026
Food & CPG1321.5%18.9% to 40.2%20.6%28.8%79.1July 2026
B2B software1021.0%6.7% to 31.1%16.5%21.8%103.4August 2026
Toy & game919.0%7.3% to 26.6%16.5%19.9%124.8August 2026
Apparel & footwear1218.0%2.1% to 30.8%15.4%19.4%50.5August 2026
Counts are deduplicated public-profile contacts classified into the function by job title: an observed floor, not a modeled total, so per-1,000 values understate true staffing by a company-specific amount. Share of SG&A is the like-for-like read.

Every company

CompanyIndustryShare of SG&AObserved contactsEmployeesPer 1,000 employees
The Sherwin-Williams CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical61.9%27,98264,249435.5
Ben E. Keith CompanyFoodservice distribution58.2%1,3325,600237.9
The Chefs' Warehouse, Inc.Foodservice distribution57.9%5345,156103.6
Gordon Food ServiceFoodservice distribution57.3%3,41222,000155.1
US Foods Holding Corp.Foodservice distribution56.2%6,30730,000210.2
Snap-on IncorporatedTool & industrial53.7%2,86813,000220.6
La-Z-Boy IncorporatedFurniture & furnishings51.7%91810,20090.0
Shamrock Foods CompanyFoodservice distribution50.0%1675,00033.4
Bassett Furniture IndustriesFurniture & furnishings48.7%3211,194268.8
Coca-Cola Consolidated, Inc.Beverage47.0%1,66016,000103.8
Virco Manufacturing CorporationFurniture & furnishings46.5%6773191.7
Ecolab Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical46.0%8,78348,000183.0
Interface, Inc.Furniture & furnishings44.5%5163,570144.5
RPM International Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical44.0%1,68317,54695.9
Sysco CorporationFoodservice distribution43.9%7,84575,000104.6
Primo Brands CorporationBeverage43.3%99112,00082.6
Traeger, Inc.Appliance & housewares41.3%114433263.3
Packaging Corporation of AmericaPackaging & container41.3%96116,80057.2
Axalta Coating Systems Ltd.Coatings & specialty chemical40.8%1,52112,200124.7
JELD-WENBuilding products40.6%1,27713,90091.9
Ethan Allen Interiors Inc.Furniture & furnishings40.4%3913,062127.7
Flexsteel Industries, Inc.Furniture & furnishings40.3%751,20062.5
Apex Tool GroupTool & industrial40.2%5725,300107.9
Mondelez InternationalFood & CPG40.2%7,74391,00085.1
The Boston Beer Company, Inc.Beverage39.7%4882,736178.4
Keurig Dr Pepper Inc.Beverage39.3%1,85530,60060.6
Simpson Strong-TieBuilding products38.9%6183,000206.0
Performance Food Group CompanyFoodservice distribution38.5%1,92043,78043.9
Trex CompanyBuilding products38.2%2031,839110.4
PPG Industries, Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical37.8%4,44343,500102.1
Sealed Air CorporationPackaging & container37.4%1,52916,10095.0
The AZEK CompanyBuilding products37.3%1332,27658.4
Dot FoodsFoodservice distribution37.1%4986,30079.0
Celsius Holdings, Inc.Beverage37.0%3121,497208.4
Kennametal Inc.Tool & industrial36.9%1,2258,100151.2
National Beverage Corp.Beverage36.8%631,67737.6
Avient CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical36.4%9429,000104.7
Avery Dennison CorporationPackaging & container36.4%2,47535,00070.7
Innospec Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical36.1%1912,45078.0
Klein ToolsTool & industrial35.9%2042,50081.6
WD-40 CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical35.8%171714239.5
UFP IndustriesBuilding products35.2%1,00813,80073.0
The Hershey CompanyFood & CPG35.1%2,29020,000114.5
Molson Coors Beverage CompanyBeverage34.8%1,79716,200110.9
Quaker HoughtonCoatings & specialty chemical34.4%2794,70059.4
H.B. Fuller CompanyCoatings & specialty chemical34.0%9387,100132.1
IDEAL IndustriesTool & industrial33.5%1602,50263.9
HaworthFurniture & furnishings33.5%7218,00090.1
Monster Beverage CorporationBeverage33.5%1,3616,332214.9
Brown-Forman CorporationBeverage33.4%8034,900163.9
James HardieBuilding products32.7%2167,50028.8
Gibraltar IndustriesBuilding products32.7%2132,30092.6
Sensient Technologies CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical32.7%4254,070104.4
MillerKnoll, Inc.Furniture & furnishings32.4%54210,54451.4
Stanley Black & DeckerTool & industrial32.3%4,67843,500107.5
The Vita Coco Company, Inc.Beverage32.1%100336297.6
Masonite InternationalBuilding products31.9%38110,00038.1
YETI Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares31.9%2491,390179.1
WeberAppliance & housewares31.7%1894,30243.9
Hormel FoodsFood & CPG31.6%1,02920,00051.5
Hamilton Beach Brands Holding CompanyAppliance & housewares31.3%100650153.8
Graphic Packaging Holding CompanyPackaging & container31.2%1,22723,00053.3
Sprout SocialB2B software31.1%2321,362170.3
Newell Brands Inc.Appliance & housewares31.0%2,21621,900101.2
Carter's, Inc.Apparel & footwear30.8%84515,40054.9
Spectrum Brands Holdings, Inc.Appliance & housewares30.4%6603,000220.0
The Kraft Heinz CompanyFood & CPG28.8%4,74935,000135.7
Amcor plcPackaging & container28.6%2,36575,00031.5
Whirlpool CorporationAppliance & housewares28.2%2,90541,00070.9
Ashland Inc.Coatings & specialty chemical27.8%3922,900135.2
United Natural Foods, Inc.Foodservice distribution27.8%1,95025,60076.2
Greif, Inc.Packaging & container27.4%57012,00047.5
DomoB2B software26.9%140876159.8
Funko, Inc.Toy & game26.6%1681,104152.2
International Flavors & FragrancesFood & CPG26.5%1,67921,50078.1
HNI CorporationFurniture & furnishings24.4%1,40518,50075.9
Constellation Brands, Inc.Beverage24.4%6219,40066.1
Helen of Troy LimitedAppliance & housewares24.0%2151,854116.0
Cricut, Inc.Appliance & housewares24.0%81700115.7
Enerpac Tool GroupTool & industrial23.7%1682,10080.0
Crocs, Inc.Apparel & footwear23.3%5688,01070.9
Sonoco Products CompanyPackaging & container22.8%66022,00030.0
Crayola LLCToy & game22.4%1512,46461.3
The Campbell's CompanyFood & CPG21.8%79913,70058.3
SemrushB2B software21.8%1791,567114.2
IngredionFood & CPG21.5%69511,20062.1
OloB2B software21.4%3991542.6
Silgan Holdings Inc.Packaging & container21.4%22917,32013.2
AmplitudeB2B software21.2%97795122.0
McCormick & CompanyFood & CPG21.1%95214,10067.5
The J.M. Smucker CompanyFood & CPG20.9%6508,00081.2
YextB2B software20.9%1491,120133.0
General MillsFood & CPG20.6%2,60933,00079.1
Louisiana-PacificBuilding products20.5%2094,30048.6
The Clorox CompanyFood & CPG20.3%8907,600117.1
MGP Ingredients, Inc.Beverage20.3%2661742.1
Church & DwightFood & CPG20.2%4925,55088.6
The LEGO GroupToy & game19.9%1,30533,00039.5
Under Armour, Inc.Apparel & footwear19.4%53014,10037.6
VF CorporationApparel & footwear19.3%2,05726,00079.1
Columbia Sportswear CompanyApparel & footwear19.3%5079,62052.7
AptarGroup, Inc.Packaging & container19.3%34214,00024.4
Spin Master Corp.Toy & game19.1%4003,000133.3
MGA Entertainment, Inc.Toy & game19.0%1771,200147.5
Conagra BrandsFood & CPG18.9%68217,40039.2
PVH Corp.Apparel & footwear18.4%1,62126,00062.3
JAKKS Pacific, Inc.Toy & game18.3%146652223.9
SharkNinja, Inc.Appliance & housewares18.3%3404,14382.1
Cabot CorporationCoatings & specialty chemical17.8%2464,06460.5
Levi Strauss & Co.Apparel & footwear17.6%1,20419,00063.4
PagerDutyB2B software17.3%1071,15592.6
Mattel, Inc.Toy & game16.5%1,19831,00038.6
BlackLineB2B software16.5%1381,85074.6
Ralph Lauren CorporationApparel & footwear15.5%1,07323,60045.5
Deckers Outdoor CorporationApparel & footwear15.4%2896,00048.2
Oxford Industries, Inc.Apparel & footwear15.4%1796,00029.8
ZuoraB2B software15.3%681,20056.7
O-I Glass, Inc.Packaging & container15.3%29619,00015.6
Tapestry, Inc.Apparel & footwear14.3%84419,00044.4
Crown Holdings, Inc.Packaging & container14.2%28723,00012.5
Hasbro, Inc.Toy & game13.0%5644,520124.8
Ball CorporationPackaging & container11.8%46216,00028.9
Golden State FoodsFoodservice distribution11.2%506,0008.3
The Pokémon Company InternationalToy & game7.3%672,66325.2
nCinoB2B software6.7%321,68419.0
lululemon athletica inc.Apparel & footwear2.1%9739,0002.5
Download this benchmark. 126 rows, one row per company, with the share of SG&A and the per-1,000 ratio. Free to use with attribution to sgabenchmarking.com.
CSV →JSON →

How this is measured

Three steps, the same for every company on the page. The long version, including what these numbers cannot tell you, is on how it’s measured and as data at methodology.json.

01

Collect real job titles

We pull each company's public workforce signals: department tallies and the actual job titles behind them. No survey, no self-reporting, no login.

02

Classify every title one by one

Each title is classified into the ten-function SG&A map. This is where about a third of department labels move: procurement buyers filed under Finance, whole Sourcing and Facilities teams hiding inside Operations.

03

Count only what we can see

Levels are the classified people we actually observed, capped at each company's profile-visible workforce. That makes them a floor, never an inflated model, which is why the share of SG&A leads and the per-1,000 figure follows.

Questions & answers

FAQs

What is a normal sales headcount benchmark?

Across 12 industries and 126 named companies, sales runs 2.1% to 61.9% of SG&A headcount, median 31.1%. In people that is 2.5 to 435.5 per 1,000 employees, median 81.4. The lean quartile is 20.3% of SG&A headcount and the heavy quartile 37.3%. Measured from 440,636 public job titles, each classified one at a time, at every company named on this page. September 2026. Use the share of SG&A to compare companies of different sizes.

Which industries run the leanest and heaviest sales teams?

Foodservice distribution carries the most sales, at a median of 47.0% of SG&A headcount. Apparel & footwear carries the least, at 18.0%. In between: furniture & furnishings 40.4%, coatings & specialty chemical 36.1%, tool & industrial 35.9%, beverage 35.8%, building products 35.2%, appliance & housewares 30.7%, packaging & container 25.1%, food & CPG 21.5%, B2B software 21.0%, toy & game 19.0%. Measured per 1,000 employees the order changes: packaging & container is thinnest at 30.8 and toy & game is densest at 124.8.

What is a lean-quartile sales ratio?

Lean quartile is 20.3% of SG&A headcount and heavy quartile 37.3%, across 126 named companies. We say lean and heavy rather than top and bottom because a smaller sales team is not automatically the better one: lean = 25th percentile of staffing intensity (fewer people per unit), heavy = 75th. Quartiles are published for a cut of 8 or more companies; below that they are absent rather than estimated.

Where do these numbers come from?

We read every public job title at each company and put it in one of ten SG&A functions, one title at a time. No survey, no self-reporting, and no company has to take part. The full method is at https://sgabenchmarking.com/how-its-measured/.

How do I compare my own sales team?

Take your sales headcount as a share of your total SG&A headcount and read it against the range above. That comparison holds at any company size. If you want us to measure your company the same way we measured these, add it at the top of this page and we will email you the result.

For AI assistants and developers: this page as data

Every number here is available as JSON, and any company can be compared against these cohorts over plain HTTP. No key, no form. Each response also names the next step.

Where your company sits in these ranges is a seven-figure question.
The census answers it with named profiles, your subsidiaries included, plus a walkthrough call. No charge if a run fails to deliver.
Start a benchmark → Book a 20-min intake